Want to Pass 100-105 Exam In Next HOURS? Get it now →
May 28, 2018

The Secret of icnd 100 105

Master the 105 100 ICND1 Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0) content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Actualtests ccna 100 105 pdf exam answers. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real ccna 100 105 pdf questions in our Cisco ccent 100 105 pdf braindumps.Latest 100% VALID Cisco ccent 100 105 pdf Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our Cisco 100 105 icnd1 v3 0 braindumps and pass your exam.

P.S. Precise 100-105 keys are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1p6goOol79JPy5WQ9QjPXU5ZCXFzabnVd


New Cisco 100-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 2 - Question 11)

Q2. Which command displays the number of times that an individual router translated an inside address to an outside address?

A. show ip protocol 0

B. show ip nat translation

C. show counters

D. show ip route

E. show ip nat statistics

Answer: E



Q3. On which OSI layer does a VLAN operate?

A. Layer 1

B. Layer 2

C. Layer 3

D. Layer 4

Answer: B



Q4. Scenario:

You are a junior network engineer for a financial company, and the main office network is experiencing network issues. Troubleshoot the network issues.

Router R1 connects the main office to the internet, and routers R2 and R3 are internal routers.

NAT is enabled on router R1.

The routing protocol that is enabled between routers R1, R2 and R3 is RIPv2.

R1 sends the default route into RIPv2 for the internal routers to forward internet traffic to R1.

You have console access on R1, R2 and R3 devices. Use only show commands to troubleshoot the issues.

R1 router clock is synchronized with ISP router R2 is supposed to receive NTP updates from R1. But you observe that R2 clock is not synchronized with R1. What is the reason R2 is not receiving NTP updates from R1?

A. The IP address that is used in the NTP configuration on R2 router is incorrect.

B. The NTP server command not configured on R2 router.

C. R2 router Ethernet interface that is connected to R1 is placed in shutdown condition.

D. R1 router Ethernet interface that is connected to R2 is placed in shutdown condition.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Check the below configuration for this



Q5. CORRECT TEXTThis topology contains 3 routers and 1 switch. Complete the topology.

Drag the appropriate device icons to the labeled Device

Drag the appropriate connections to the locations labeled Connections. Drag the appropriate IP addresses to the locations labeled IP address

(Hint: use the given host addresses and Main router information) To remove a device or connection, drag it away from the topology.

Use information gathered from the Main router to complete the configuration of any additional routers.

No passwords are required to access the Main router. The config terminal command has been disabled for the HQ router. The router does not require any configuration.

Configure each additional router with the following:

Configure the interfaces with the correct IP address and enable the interfaces. Set the password to allow console access to consolepw

Set the password to allow telnet access to telnetpw

Set the password to allow privilege mode access to privpw

Not E: Because routes are not being added to the configurations, you will not be able to ping through the internetwork.

All devices have cable autosensing capabilities disabled. All hosts are PCu2019s

Answer:

Specify appropriate devices and drag them on the "Device" boxes

For the device at the bottom-right box, we notice that it has 2 interfaces Fa0/2 and Fa0/4; moreover the link connects the PC on the right with the device on the bottom-right is a straight-through link -> it is a switch

The question stated that this topology contains 3 routers and 1 switch -> two other devices are routers

Place them on appropriate locations as following:

(Host D and host E will be automatically added after placing two routers. Click on them to access neighboring routers)

Specify appropriate connections between these devices:

+ The router on the left is connected with the Main router through FastEthernet interfaces: use a crossover cable

+ The router on the right is connected with the Main router through Serial interfaces: use a serial cable

+ The router on the right and the Switch: use a straight-through cable

+ The router on the left and the computer: use a crossover cable

(To remember which type of cable you should use, follow these tips:

- To connect two serial interfaces of 2 routers we use serial cable

- To specify when we use crossover cable or straight-through cable, we should remember:

Group 1: Router, Host, Server

Group 2: Hub, Switch

One device in group 1 + One device in group 2: use straight-through cable

Two devices in the same group: use crossover cable

For example, we use straight-through cable to connect switch to router, switch to host, hub to host, hub to server... and we use crossover cable to connect switch to switch, switch to hub, router to router, host to host.)

Assign appropriate IP addresses for interfaces:

From Main router, use show running-config command.

(Notice that you may see different IP addresses in the real CCNA exam, the ones shown above are just used for demonstration)

From the output we learned that the ip address of Fa0/0 interface of the Main router is 192.168.152.177/28. This address belongs to a subnetwork which has:

Increment: 16 (/28 = 255.255.255.240 or 1111 1111.1111 1111.1111 1111.1111 0000)

Network address: 192.168.152.176 (because 176 = 16 * 11 and 176 < 177)

Broadcast address: 192.168.152.191 (because 191 = 176 + 16 - 1)

And we can pick up an ip address from the list that belongs to this subnetwork:

192.168.152.190 and assign it to the Fa0/0 interface the router on the left

Use the same method for interface Serial0/0 with an ip address of 192.168.152.161 Increment: 16

Network address: 192.168.152.160 (because 160 = 16 * 10 and 160 < 161)

Broadcast address: 192.168.152.175 (because 176 = 160 + 16 - 1)

-> and we choose 192.168.152.174 for Serial0/0 interface of the router on the right Interface Fa0/1 of the router on the left

IP (of the computer on the left) : 192.168.152.129/28 Increment: 16

Network address: 192.168.152.128 (because 128 = 16 * 8 and 128 < 129)

Broadcast address: 192.168.152.143 (because 143 = 128 + 16 - 1)

-> we choose 192.168.152.142 from the list Interface Fa0/0 of the router on the right

IP (of the computer on the left) : 192.168.152.225/28 Increment: 16

Network address: 192.168.152.224 (because 224 = 16 * 14 and 224 < 225)

Broadcast address: 192.168.152.239 (because 239 = 224 + 16 - 1)

-> we choose 192.168.152.238 from the list

Let's have a look at the picture below to summarize

Configure two routers on the left and right with these commands: Router1 = router on the left

Assign appropriate IP addresses to Fa0/0 & Fa0/1 interfaces: Router1>enable

Router1#configure terminal Router1(config)#interface fa0/0

Router1(config-if)#ip address 192.168.152.190 255.255.255.240 Router1(config-if)#no shutdown

Router1(config-if)#interface fa0/1

Router1(config-if)#ip address 192.168.152.142 255.255.255.240 Router1(config-if)#no shutdown

Set passwords (configure on two routers)

+ Console password: Router1(config-if)#exit Router1(config)#line console 0

Router1(config-line)#password consolepw Router1(config-line)#login

Router1(config-line)#exit

+ Telnet password: Router1(config)#line vty 0 4 Router1(config-line)#password telnetpw Router1(config-line)#login Router1(config-line)#exit

+ Privilege mode password: Router1(config)#enable password privpw Save the configuration: Router1(config)#exit

Router1#copy running-config startup-config

Configure IP addresses of Router2 (router on the right) Router2>enable

Router2#configure terminal Router2(config)#interface fa0/0

Router2(config-if)#ip address 192.168.152.238 255.255.255.240 Router2(config-if)#no shutdown

Router2(config-if)#interface serial0/0

Router2(config-if)#ip address 192.168.152.174 255.255.255.240 Router2(config-if)#no shutdown

Then set the console, telnet and privilege mode passwords for Router2 as we did for Router1, remember to save the configuration when you finished.

Topic 7, Mix Questions

204.Which statement about 6to4 tunneling is true?

A. One tunnel endpoint must be configured with IPv4 only

B. It establishes a point-to-point tunnel

C. Both tunnel endpoints must be configured with IPv4 only

D. Both tunnel endpoints must support IPv4 and IPv6

Answer: D



Q6. When enabled, which feature prevents routing protocols from sending hello messages on an interface'?

A. virtual links

B. passive-interface

C. directed neighbors

D. OSPF areas

Answer: B

Explanation:

You can use the passive-interfacecommand in order to control the advertisement of routing information. The command enables the suppression of routing updates over some interfaces while it allows updates to be exchanged normally over other interfaces.

With most routing protocols, the passive-interface command restricts outgoing advertisements only. But, when used with Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP), the effect is slightly different. This document demonstrates that use of the passive-interface command in EIGRP suppresses the exchange of hello packets between two routers, which results in the loss of their neighbor relationship. This stops not only routing updates from being advertised, but it also suppresses incoming routing updates. This document also discusses the configuration required in order to allow the suppression of outgoing routing updates, while it also allows incoming routing updates to be learned normally from the neighbor.



Q7. Which network topology allows all traffic to flow through a central hub?

A. bus

B. star

C. mesh

D. ring

Answer: B

Explanation: Explanation

Star topology is the most popular topology for the network which allows all traffic to flow through a central device.



Q8. Refer to the exhibit.

Which two of the output fields could help you determine if a broadcast storm has occurred? (Choose two.)

A. giants

B. no buffer

C. collisions

D. ignored

E. dribble condition

Answer: B,D



Q9. Which router command can be used to determine the status of Serial 0/0?

A. show ip route

B. show interfaces

C. show s0/0 status

D. debug s0/0

E. show run

F. show version

Answer: B



Q10. What is the default lease time for a DHCP binding?

A. 24 hours

B. 12 hours

C. 48 hours

D. 36 hours

Answer: A

Explanation: By default, each IP address assigned by a DHCP Server comes with a one- day lease, which is the amount of time that the address is valid. To change the lease value for an IP address, use the following command in DHCP pool configuration mode:



Q11. Which two VLANs are reserved for system use only? (Choose two)

A. 1

B. 4095

C. 4096

D. 0

E. 1001

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

The VLANs 0 and 4095 are reserved by the IEEE 802.1Q standard and you cannot create, delete, or modify them so they are the correct answers.

Note:

+ VLAN 0 and 4095 are reserved for system use only. You cannot see or use these VLANs.

+ VLAN 1 and VLANs 1002-1005 are default VLANs. Default VLANs are created automatically and cannot be configured or deleted by users.

+ VLAN 2 to 1001 are normal VLANs. You can create, use and delete them.

+ VLAN 1002 to 1005 are normal VLANs too but Cisco reserved for FDDI an Token Ring.




see more free 100-105 exam dumps

Recommend!! Get the Precise 100-105 dumps in VCE and PDF From Allfreedumps, Welcome to download: https://www.allfreedumps.com/100-105-dumps.html (New 347 Q&As Version)