Want to Pass 1D0-571 Exam In Next HOURS? Get it now →
June 11, 2018

What Does 1D0-571 exam topics Mean?

Cause all that matters here is passing the CIW 1D0-571 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of 1D0-571 CIW v5 Security Essentials exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Actualtests 1D0-571 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

P.S. High quality 1D0-571 study guides are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Q0v-p1HI74nilo93K0q6j1XwwfwZGHoV


New CIW 1D0-571 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 1 - Question 10)

Question No: 1

You have discovered that the ls, su and ps commands no longer function as expected. They do not return information in a manner similar to any other Linux system. Also, the implementation of Tripwire you have installed on this server is returning new hash values. Which of the following has most likely occurred?

A. A trojan has attacked the system.

B. A SQL injection attack has occurred.

C. A spyware application has been installed.

D. A root kit has been installed on the system.

Answer: D



Question No: 2

Irina has contracted with a company to provide Web design consulting services. The company has asked her to use several large files available via an HTTP server. The IT department has provided Irina with user name and password, as well as the DNS name of the HTTP server. She then used this information to obtain the files she needs to complete her task using Mozilla Firefox. Which of the following is a primary risk factor when authenticating with a standard HTTP server?

A. HTTP uses cleartext transmission during authentication, which can lead to a man-in-the- middle attack.

B. Irina has used the wrong application for this protocol, thus increasing the likelihood of a man-in-the-middle attack.

C. A standard HTTP connection uses public-key encryption that is not sufficiently strong, inviting the possibility of a man-in-the-middle attack.

D. Irina has accessed the Web server using a non-standard Web browser.

Answer: A



Question No: 3

A. Application layer

B. Network layer

C. Session layer

D. Transport layer

Answer: A



Question No: 4

Which choice lists typical firewall functions?

A. Creating a VLAN and configuring the intrusion-detection system

B. Issuing alerts and limiting host access

C. Logging traffic and creating a choke point

D. Implementing the security policy and scanning the internal network

Answer: C



Question No: 5

Consider the following image of a packet capture:

This packet capture has recorded two types of attacks. Which choice lists both attack types?

A. A dictionary attack and a worm-based attackA.A dictionary attack and a worm-based attack

B. A syn flood attack and a spoofing attackB.A syn flood attack and a spoofing attack

C. A worm attack and a botnet attack C.A worm attack and a botnet attack

D. A SQL injection attack and a virus attackD.A SQL injection attack and a virus attack

Answer: B



Question No: 6

You have been assigned to configure a DMZ that uses multiple firewall components. Specifically, you must configure a router that will authoritatively monitor and, if necessary, block traffic. This device will be the last one that inspects traffic before it passes to the

A. Screening router

B. Bastion host

C. Proxy server

D. Choke router

Answer: D



Question No: 7

Which of the following errors most commonly occurs when responding to a security breach?

A. Shutting down network access using the firewall, rather than the network router

B. Adhering to the company policy rather than determining actions based on the IT manager's input

C. Making snap judgments based on emotions, as opposed to company policy

D. Taking too much time to document the attack

Answer: C



Question No: 8

Which of the following is most likely to address a problem with an operating system's ability to withstand an attack that attempts to exploit a buffer overflow?

A. Firewall

B. Software update

C. Intrusion detection system

D. Network scanner

Answer: B



Question No: 9

Which tool is best suited for identifying applications and code on a Web server that can lead to a SQL injection attack?

A. A vulnerability scanner

B. A packet sniffer

C. An intrusion-detection system

D. A network switch

Answer: A



Question No: 10

A new server has been placed on the network. You have been assigned to protect this server using a packet-filtering firewall. To comply with this request, you have enabled the following ruleset:

Which choice describes the next step to take now that this ruleset has been enabled?

A. From the internal network, use your Web browser to determine whether all internal users can access the Web server.

B. From the internal network, use your e-mail client to determine whether all internal users can access the e-mail server.

C. From the external network, use your Web browser to determine whether all external users can access the Web server.

D. From the external network, use your e-mail client to determine whether all external users can access the e-mail server.

Answer: D




see more free 1D0-571 exam dumps

Recommend!! Get the High quality 1D0-571 dumps in VCE and PDF From Examcollectionplus, Welcome to download: https://www.examcollectionplus.net/vce-1D0-571/ (New Q&As Version)