Want to Pass 210-260 Exam In Next HOURS? Get it now →
January 13, 2019

how to use 210 260 dumps

Cause all that matters here is passing the Cisco ccna security 210 260 official cert guide exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of cisco ccna security 210 260 IINS Implementing Cisco Network Security exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Examcollection cisco 210 260 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

P.S. Certified 210-260 prep are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gwjXgAJefTuogS03f-ww4R_KL-qD9880


New Cisco 210-260 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 3 - Question 12)

Question No: 3

What is the most common Cisco Discovery Protocol version 1 attack?

A. Denial of Service

B. MAC-address spoofing

C. CAM-table overflow

D. VLAN hopping

Answer: A



Question No: 4

Which type of attack can exploit design flaws in the implementation of an application without going noticed?

A. Volume-based DDoS attacks.

B. application DDoS flood attacks.

C. DHCP starvation attacks

D. low-rate DoS attacks

Answer: D



Question No: 5

Refer to the below.

Which statement about this debug output is true?

A. The requesting authentication request came from username GETUSER.

B. The TACACS+ authentication request came from a valid user.

C. The TACACS+ authentication request passed, but for some reason the user's connection was closed immediately.

D. The initiating connection request was being spoofed by a different source address.

Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2/debug/command/reference/dbfser.html debug tacacs

To display information associated with the TACACS, use the debug tacacs privileged EXEC command. The no form of this command disables debugging output.

debug tacacs

no debug tacacs

The following is sample output from the debug tacacs command for a TACACS login attempt that was successful, as indicated by the status PASS:

Router# debug tacacs

14:00:09: TAC+: Opening TCP/IP connection to 192.168.60.15 using source 10.116.0.79 14:00:09: TAC+: Sending TCP/IP packet number 383258052-1 to 192.168.60.15

(AUTHEN/START)

14:00:09: TAC+: Receiving TCP/IP packet number 383258052-2 from 192.168.60.15 14:00:09: TAC+ (383258052): received authen response status = GETUSER 14:00:10: TAC+: send AUTHEN/CONT packet

14:00:10: TAC+: Sending TCP/IP packet number 383258052-3 to 192.168.60.15 (AUTHEN/CONT)

14:00:10: TAC+: Receiving TCP/IP packet number 383258052-4 from 192.168.60.15 14:00:10: TAC+ (383258052): received authen response status = GETPASS 14:00:14: TAC+: send AUTHEN/CONT packet

14:00:14: TAC+: Sending TCP/IP packet number 383258052-5 to 192.168.60.15 (AUTHEN/CONT)

14:00:14: TAC+: Receiving TCP/IP packet number 383258052-6 from 192.168.60.15 14:00:14: TAC+ (383258052): received authen response status = PASS

14:00:14: TAC+: Closing TCP/IP connection to 192.168.60.15



Question No: 6

Which two protocols enable Cisco Configuration Professional to pull IPS alerts from a Cisco ISR router? (Choose two.)

A. syslog

B. SDEE

C. FTP

D. TFTP

E. SSH

F. HTTPS

Answer: B,F

Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/iosswrel/ps6537/ps6586/ps6634/prod_white_paper0900aecd805c4ea8.html

Step 4: Enabling IOS IPS

The fourth step is to configure IOS IPS using the following sequence of steps: Step 4.1: Create a rule name (This will be used on an interface to enable IPS) ip ips name <rule name> < optional ACL>

router#configure terminal router(config)# ip ips name iosips

You can specify an optional extended or standard access control list (ACL) to filter the traffic that will be scanned by this rule name. All traffic that is permitted by the ACL is subject to inspection by the IPS. Traffic that is denied by the ACL is not inspected by the IPS.

router(config)#ip ips name ips list ?

<1-199> Numbered access list WORD Named access list

Step 4.2: Configure IPS signature storage location, this is the directory `ips' created in Step 2

ip ips config location flash:<directory name> router(config)#ip ips config location flash:ips Step 4.3: Enable IPS SDEE event notification

ip ips notify sdee router(config)#ip ips notify sdee

To use SDEE, the HTTP server must be enabled (via the `ip http server' command). If the HTTP server is not enabled, the router cannot respond to the SDEE clients because it

cannot see the requests. SDEE notification is disabled by default and must be explicitly enabled.



Question No: 7

What feature defines a campus area network?

A. It has a single geographic location.

B. It has limited or restricted Internet access.

C. It has a limited number of segments.

D. it lacks external connectivity.

Answer: A



Question No: 8

Which two characteristics apply to an Intrusion Prevention System (IPS) ? Choose two

A. Does not add delay to the original traffic.

B. Cabled directly inline with the flow of the network traffic.

C. Can drop traffic based on a set of rules.

D. Runs in promoscous mode.

E. Cannot drop the packet on its own

Answer: B,C

Explanation: + Position in the network flow: Directly inline with the flow of network traffic and every packet goes through the sensor on its way through the network.

+ Mode: Inline mode

+ The IPS can drop the packet on its own because it is inline. The IPS can also request assistance from

another device to block future packets just as the IDS does.

Source: Cisco Official Certification Guide, Table 17-2 IDS Versus IPS, p.461



Question No: 9

What is true about the Cisco IOS Resilient Configuration feature?

A. The feature can be disabled through a remote session

B. There is additional space required to secure the primary Cisco IOS Image file

C. The feature automatically detects image and configuration version mismatch

D. Remote storage is used for securing files

Answer: C



Question No: 10

A proxy firewall protects against which type of attack?

A. cross-site scripting attack

B. worm traffic

C. port scanning

D. DDoS attacks

Answer: A



Question No: 11

If a router configuration includes the line aaa authentication login default group tacacs+ enable, which events will occur when the TACACS+ server returns an error? (Choose two.)

A. The user will be prompted to authenticate using the enable password

B. Authentication attempts to the router will be denied

C. Authentication will use the router`s local database

D. Authentication attempts will be sent to the TACACS+ server

Answer: A,B



Question No: 12

On Cisco ISR routers, for what purpose is the realm-cisco.pub public encryption key used?

A. used for SSH server/client authentication and encryption

B. used to verify the digital signature of the IPS signature file

C. used to generate a persistent self-signed identity certificate for the ISR so administrators can authenticate the ISR when accessing it using Cisco Configuration Professional

D. used to enable asymmetric encryption on IPsec and SSL VPNs

E. used during the DH exchanges on IPsec VPNs

Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/iosswrel/ps6537/ps6586/ps6634/prod_white_paper0900aecd805c4ea8.html

Step 1: Downloading IOS IPS files

The first step is to download IOS IPS signature package files and public crypto key from Cisco.com.

Step 1.1: Download the required signature files from Cisco.com to your PC

u2022 Location: http://tools.cisco.com/support/downloads/go/Model.x?mdfid=281442967&mdfLevel=Softwa re%20Family&treeName=Security&modelName=Cisco%20IOS%20Intrusion%20Preventio n%20System%20Feature%20Software&treeMdfId=268438162

u2022 Files to download:

IOS-Sxxx-CLI.pkg: Signature package - download the latest signature package. realm-cisco.pub.key.txt: Public Crypto key - this is the crypto key used by IOS IPS




see more free 210-260 exam dumps

P.S. Easily pass 210-260 Exam with Thedumpscentre Certified Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: http://www.thedumpscentre.com/210-260-dumps/ (387 New Questions)