Want to Pass 300-101 Exam In Next HOURS? Get it now →
June 12, 2016

[Renew] examcollection 300-101

Exam Code: 300-101 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Implementing Cisco IP Routing
Certification Provider: Cisco
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 300-101 Exam.

2016 Jun 300-101 Study Guide Questions:

Q21. An engineer has configured a router to use EUI-64, and was asked to document the IPv6 address of the router. The router has the following interface parameters: 

mac address C601.420F.0007 

subnet 2001:DB8:0:1::/64 

Which IPv6 addresses should the engineer add to the documentation? 

A. 2001:DB8:0:1:C601:42FF:FE0F:7 

B. 2001:DB8:0:1:FFFF:C601:420F:7 

C. 2001:DB8:0:1:FE80:C601:420F:7 

D. 2001:DB8:0:1:C601:42FE:800F:7 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Explanation: Extended Unique Identifier (EUI), as per RFC2373, allows a host to assign iteslf a unique 64-

Bit IP Version 6 interface identifier (EUI-64). This feature is a key benefit over IPv4 as it eliminates the

need of manual configuration or DHCP as in the world of IPv4. The IPv6 EUI-64 format address is obtained

through the 48-bit MAC address. The Mac address is first separated into two 24-bits, with one being OUI

(Organizationally Unique Identifier) and the other being NIC specific. The 16-bit 0xFFFE is then inserted

between these two 24-bits to for the 64-bit EUI address. IEEE has chosen FFFE as a reserved value which

can only appear in EUI-64 generated from the EUI-48 MAC address. Here is an example showing how the

Mac Address is used to generate EUI.


Next, the seventh bit from the left, or the universal/local (U/L) bit, needs to be inverted. This bit identifies

whether this interface identifier is universally or locally administered. If 0, the address is locally

administered and if 1, the address is globally unique. It is worth noticing that in the OUI portion, the globally

unique addresses assigned by the IEEE has always been set to 0 whereas the locally created addresses

has 1 configured. Therefore, when the bit is inverted, it maintains its original scope (global unique address

is still global unique and vice versa). The reason for inverting can be found in RFC4291 section 2.5.1.

Reference: https:// supportforums.cisco.com/document/100566/understanding-ipv6-eui-64-bit- address


Q22. Refer to the exhibit. 


Which statement about the output of the show flow-sampler command is true? 

A. The sampler matched 10 packets, each packet randomly chosen from every group of 100 packets. 

B. The sampler matched 10 packets, one packet every 100 packets. 

C. The sampler matched 10 packets, each one randomly chosen from every 100-second interval. 

D. The sampler matched 10 packets, one packet every 100 seconds. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

The sampling mode determines the algorithm that selects a subset of traffic for NetFlow

processing. In the random sampling mode that Random Sampled NetFlow uses, incoming packets are

randomly selected so that one out of each n sequential packets is selected on average for NetFlow

processing. For example, if you set the sampling rate to 1 out of 100 packets, then NetFlow might sample

the 5th, 120th, 199th, 302nd, and so on packets. This sample configuration provides NetFlow data on 1

percent of total traffic. The n value is a parameter from 1 to 65535 packets that you can configure. Table 2

show flow-sampler Field Descriptions Field Description Sampler Name of the flow sampler id Unique ID of

the flow sampler packets matched Number of packets matched for the flow sampler mode Flow sampling

mode sampling interval is Flow sampling interval (in packets) Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/

docs/ios/12_0s/feature/guide/nfstatsa.html#wp1084291


Q23. Refer to the exhibit. 


Based on this FIB table, which statement is correct? 

A. There is no default gateway. 

B. The IP address of the router on FastEthernet is 209.168.201.1. 

C. The gateway of last resort is 192.168.201.1. 

D. The router will listen for all multicast traffic. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

The 0.0.0.0/0 route is the default route and is listed as the first CEF entry. Here we see the next hop for this default route lists 192.168.201.1 as the default router (gateway of last resort).


300-101  exam answers

Refresh ccnp route 300-101 sybex:

Q24. A network engineer initiates the ip sla responder tcp-connect command in order to gather statistics for performance gauging. Which type of statistics does the engineer see? 

A. connectionless-oriented 

B. service-oriented 

C. connection-oriented 

D. application-oriented 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Configuration Examples for IP SLAs TCP Connect Operations The following example shows

how to configure a TCP Connection-oriented operation from Device B to the Telnet port (TCP port 23) of IP

Host 1 (IP address 10.0.0.1), as shown in the "TCP Connect Operation" figure in the "Information About

the IP SLAs TCP Connect Operation" section. The operation is scheduled to start immediately. In this

example, the control protocol is disabled on the source (Device B). IP SLAs uses the control protocol to

notify the IP SLAs responder to enable the target port temporarily. This action allows the responder to reply

to the TCP Connect operation. In this example, because the target is not a Cisco device and a well- known

TCP port is used, there is no need to send the control message. Device A (target device) Configuration

configure terminal ip sla responder tcp-connect ipaddress 10.0.0.1 port 23 

Reference: http://

www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipsla/configuration/15-mt/sla-15- mt-book/ sla_tcp_conn.html


Q25. Refer to the exhibit. 


Which statement is true? 

A. Traffic from the 172.16.0.0/16 network will be blocked by the ACL. 

B. The 10.0.0.0/8 network will not be advertised by Router B because the network statement for the 10.0.0.0/8 network is missing from Router B. 

C. The 10.0.0.0/8 network will not be in the routing table on Router B. 

D. Users on the 10.0.0.0/8 network can successfully ping users on the 192.168.5.0/24 network, but users on the 192.168.5.0/24 cannot successfully ping users on the 10.0.0.0/8 network. 

E. Router B will not advertise the 10.0.0.0/8 network because it is blocked by the ACL. 

Answer: E 

Explanation: 


Q26. Refer to the exhibit. Which statement about the command output is true? 


A. The router exports flow information to 10.10.10.1 on UDP port 5127. 

B. The router receives flow information from 10.10.10.2 on UDP port 5127. 

C. The router exports flow information to 10.10.10.1 on TCP port 5127. 

D. The router receives flow information from 10.10.10.2 on TCP port 5127. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 


300-101  exam answers

Validated ccnp route 300-101 foundation learning guide pdf:

Q27. Which common issue causes intermittent DMVPN tunnel flaps? 

A. a routing neighbor reachability issue 

B. a suboptimal routing table 

C. interface bandwidth congestion 

D. that the GRE tunnel to hub router is not encrypted 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

DMVPN Tunnel Flaps Intermittently Problem DMVPN tunnel flaps intermittently. Solution

When DMVPN tunnels flap, check the neighborship between the routers as issues with neighborship

formation between routers may cause the DMVPN tunnel to flap. In order to resolve this problem, make

sure the neighborship between the routers is always up. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/

docs/security-vpn/ipsec-negotiation-ike- protocols/29240-dcmvpn.html#Prblm1


Q28. You have been asked to evaluate how EIGRP is functioning in a customer network. 








What percent of R1’s interfaces bandwidth is EIGRP allowed to use? 

A. 10 

B. 20 

C. 30 

D. 40 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


Q29. Which prefix is matched by the command ip prefix-list name permit 10.8.0.0/16 ge 24 le 24? 

A. 10.9.1.0/24 

B. 10.8.0.0/24 

C. 10.8.0.0/16 

D. 10.8.0.0/23 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

With prefix lists, the ge 24 term means greater than or equal to a /24 and the le 24 means less than or

equal to /24, so only a /24 is both greater than or equal to 24 and less than or equal to 24. This translate to any prefix in the 10.8.x.0/24 network, where X is any value in the 0-255 range.

Only the choice of 10.8.0.0.24 matches this.


Q30. To configure SNMPv3 implementation, a network engineer is using the AuthNoPriv security level. What effect does this action have on the SNMP messages? 

A. They become unauthenticated and unencrypted. 

B. They become authenticated and unencrypted. 

C. They become authenticated and encrypted. 

D. They become unauthenticated and encrypted. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 



see more 300-101 dumps