Want to Pass 300-115 Exam In Next HOURS? Get it now →
July 28, 2018

Foolproof cisco 300 115 tips

It is impossible to pass Cisco 9tut ccnp switch 300 115 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Actualtests soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Cisco ccnp 300 115 dumps practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Down to date SWITCH Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks practice guides.

P.S. Top Quality 300-115 interactive bootcamp are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1VHsb6dx9nuEZoveat99_kZpaJRSN1wlZ


New Cisco 300-115 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 3 - Question 13)

New Questions 3

Ferris Plastics, Inc. is a medium sized company, with an enterprise network (access, distribution and core switches) that provides LAN connectivity from user PCs to corporate servers. The distribution switches are configured to use HSRP to provide a high availability solution.

u2022 DSW1 -primary device for VLAN 101 VLAN 102 and VLAN 105

u2022 DSW2 - primary device for VLAN 103 and VLAN 104

u2022 A failure of GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on primary device should cause the primary device to release its status as the primary device, unless GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on backup device has also failed.

Troubleshooting has identified several issues. Currently all interfaces are up. Using the running configurations and show commands, you have been asked to investigate and respond to the following question.

All interfaces are active. DSW2 has not become the active device for the VLAN 103 HSRP group. As related to the VLAN 103 HSRP group, what can be done to make the group function properly?

A. On DSW1, disable preempt.

B. On DSW1, decrease the priority value to a value less than 190 and greater than 150.

C. On DSW2, increase the priority value to a value greater 200 and less than 250.

D. On DSW2, increase the decrement value in the track command to a value greater than 10 and less than 50.

Answer: C

Explanation: The reason DSW2 has not become the active switch for Vlan103 is because the priority value of DSW1 is higher than that of DSW2. In order to make DSW2 become the active switch, we need to increase DSW2u2019s priority (to higher than 200) or decrease DSW1u2019s priority (to lower than 190) -> B and C are correct.

But there is another requirement from this question that u201cA failure on gig1/0/1 on primary device should cause the primary device to release its status as the primary device, unless GigabitEthernet 1/0/1 on backup device has also failedu201d. This requirement makes answer B incorrect. For example, we choose to decrease the priority value on DSW1 to 160 (according to answer B) then DSW2 will become active switch (that is good). When Gi1/0/1 on DSW2 goes down, the priority of DSW2 will be 190 u2013 50 = 140 < 160 -> DSW1 will become new active switch (it is good, too). But when Gi1/0/1 on DSW1 also goes down, the priority of DSW1 will be 160 u2013 10 = 150 and it is still greater than 140 of DSW2 ->

DSW2 cannot retake the active role as the requirement of this question.



New Questions 4

After an EtherChannel is configured between two Cisco switches, interface port channel 1 is in the down/down state. Switch A is configured with channel-group 1 mode active, while Switch B is configured with channel-group 1 mode desirable. Why is the EtherChannel bundle not working?

A. The switches are using mismatched EtherChannel negotiation modes.

B. The switch ports are not configured in trunking mode.

C. LACP priority must be configured on both switches.

D. The channel group identifier must be different for Switch A and Switch B.

Answer: A



New Questions 5

What happens if an interface within channel group is configure as SPAN destination?

A. portchannel will forward traffic to source span

B. will not be operational

C. the link will be in error-disable

Answer: B



New Questions 6

Which three functions does Dynamic ARP Inspection perform with invalid IP-to MAC address bindings? (Choose there.)

A. accepts

B. deletes

C. discards

D. bypasses

E. intercepts

F. logs

Answer: C,E,F



New Questions 7

Which SDM template is the most appropriate for a Layer 2 switch that provides connectivity to a large number of clients?

A. VLAN

B. default

C. access

D. routing

Answer: A



New Questions 8

In which two ways can a port respond to a port-security violation? (Choose two.)

A. The port enters the en-disabled state

B. The Security Violation counter is incremented and the port sends an SNMP trap

C. The Security Violation counter is incremented and the port sends a critical syslog message to the console

D. The port triggers an EEM script to notify support staff and continues to forward traffic normally D

E. The port immediately begins to drop all traffic.

F. The port enters the shutdown state.

Answer: A,B



New Questions 9

Which option lists the information that is contained in a Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisement?

A. native VLAN IDs, port-duplex, hardware platform

B. native VLAN IDs, port-duplex, memory errors

C. native VLAN IDs, memory errors, hardware platform

D. port-duplex, hardware platform, memory errors

Answer: A



New Questions 10

Which feature must be enabled to eliminate the broadcasting of all unknown traffic to switches that are not participating in the specific VLAN?

A. VTP pruning

B. port-security

C. storm control

D. bpdguard

Answer: A



New Questions 11

Which authentication service is needed to configure 802.1x?

A. RADIUS with EAP Extension

B. TACACS+

C. RADIUS with CoA

D. RADIUS using VSA

Answer: A



New Questions 12

Which protocol specified by RFC 2281 provides network redundancy for IP networks, ensuring that user traffic immediately and transparently recovers from first-hop failures in network edge devices or access circuits?

A. ICMP

B. IRDP

C. HSRP

D. STP

Answer: C



New Questions 13

an EtherChannel configured and one of the port was used as SPAN destination. What will be the result?

A. the etherchannel will not be operational because the port cannot be used as SPAN destination

B. etherchannel will discard the port used

C. the etherchannel will shutdown

Answer: B




see more free 300-115 exam dumps

Recommend!! Get the Top Quality 300-115 dumps in VCE and PDF From Surepassexam, Welcome to download: https://www.surepassexam.com/300-115-exam-dumps.html (New 416 Q&As Version)