Want to Pass 312-50 Exam In Next HOURS? Get it now →
May 18, 2017

Approved 312-50 preparation labs Reviews & Tips

Want to know Actualtests 312-50 Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about EC-Council Ethical Hacking and Countermeasures (CEHv6) certification experience? Study 100% Correct EC-Council 312-50 answers to Avant-garde 312-50 questions at Actualtests. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass EC-Council 312-50 (Ethical Hacking and Countermeasures (CEHv6)) test on your first attempt.

Q1. This kind of attack will let you assume a users identity at a dynamically generated web page or site: 

A. SQL Injection 

B. Cross Site Scripting 

C. Session Hijacking 

D. Zone Transfer 

Answer: B

Explanation: Cross-site scripting (XSS) is a type of computer security vulnerability typically found in web applications which allow code injection by malicious web users into the web pages viewed by other users. Examples of such code include HTML code and client-side scripts. An exploited cross-site scripting vulnerability can be used by attackers to bypass access controls such as the same origin policy. 


Q2. What does FIN in TCP flag define? 

A. Used to close a TCP connection 

B. Used to abort a TCP connection abruptly 

C. Used to indicate the beginning of a TCP connection 

D. Used to acknowledge receipt of a previous packet or transmission 

Answer: A

Explanation: The FIN flag stands for the word FINished. This flag is used to tear down the virtual connections created using the previous flag (SYN), so because of this reason, the FIN flag always appears when the last packets are exchanged between a connection. 


Q3. Which of the following keyloggers cannot be detected by anti-virus or anti-spyware products? 

A. Covert keylogger 

B. Stealth keylogger 

C. Software keylogger 

D. Hardware keylogger 

Answer: D

Explanation: As the hardware keylogger never interacts with the Operating System it is undetectable by anti-virus or anti-spyware products. 


Q4. What type of port scan is represented here. 

A. Stealth Scan 

B. Full Scan 

C. XMAS Scan 

D. FIN Scan 

Answer: A


Q5. You are doing IP spoofing while you scan your target. You find that the target has port 23 open.Anyway you are unable to connect. Why? 

A. A firewall is blocking port 23 

B. You cannot spoof + TCP 

C. You need an automated telnet tool 

D. The OS does not reply to telnet even if port 23 is open 

Answer: A

Explanation: The question is not telling you what state the port is being reported by the scanning utility, if the program used to conduct this is nmap, nmap will show you one of three states – “open”, “closed”, or “filtered” a port can be in an “open” state yet filtered, usually by a stateful packet inspection filter (ie. Netfilter for linux, ipfilter for bsd). C and D to make any sense for this question, their bogus, and B, “You cannot spoof + TCP”, well you can spoof + TCP, so we strike that out. 


Q6. Hackers usually control Bots through: 

A. IRC Channel 

B. MSN Messenger 

C. Trojan Client Software 

D. Yahoo Chat 

E. GoogleTalk 

Answer: A

Explanation: Most of the bots out today has a function to connect to a predetermined IRC channel in order to get orders. 


Q7. NTP allows you to set the clocks on your systems very accurately, to within 100ms and sometimes-even 10ms. Knowing the exact time is extremely important for enterprise security. Various security protocols depend on an accurate source of time information in order to prevent "playback" attacks. These protocols tag their communications with the current time, to prevent attackers from replaying the same communications, e.g., a login/password interaction or even an entire communication, at a later date. One can circumvent this tagging, if the clock can be set back to the time the communication was recorded. An attacker attempts to try corrupting the clocks on devices on your network. You run Wireshark to detect the NTP traffic to see if there are any irregularities on the network. What port number you should enable in Wireshark display filter to view NTP packets? 

A. TCP Port 124 

B. UDP Port 125 

C. UDP Port 123 

D. TCP Port 126 

Answer: C


Q8. Jack Hacker wants to break into company’s computers and obtain their secret double fudge cookie recipe. Jacks calls Jane, an accountant at company pretending to be an administrator from company. Jack tells Jane that there has been a problem with some accounts and asks her to verify her password with him “just to double check our records”. Jane does not suspect anything amiss, and parts with her password. Jack can now access company’s computers with a valid user name and password, to steal the cookie recipe. 

What kind of attack is being illustrated here? (Choose the best answer) 

A. Reverse Psychology 

B. Reverse Engineering 

C. Social Engineering 

D. Spoofing Identity 

E. Faking Identity 

Answer: C

Explanation: This is a typical case of pretexting. Pretexting is the act of creating and using an invented scenario (the pretext) to persuade a target to release information or perform an action and is usually done over the telephone. 


Q9. Shayla is an IT security consultant, specializing in social engineering and external penetration tests. Shayla has been hired on by Treks Avionics, a subcontractor for the Department of Defense. Shayla has been given authority to perform any and all tests necessary to audit the company's network security. 

No employees for the company, other than the IT director, know about Shayla's work she will be doing. Shayla's first step is to obtain a list of employees through company website contact pages. Then she befriends a female employee of the company through an online chat website. After meeting with the female employee numerous times, Shayla is able to gain her trust and they become friends. One day, Shayla steals the employee's access badge and uses it to gain unauthorized access to the Treks Avionics offices. 

What type of insider threat would Shayla be considered? 

A. She would be considered an Insider Affiliate 

B. Because she does not have any legal access herself, Shayla would be considered an Outside Affiliate 

C. Shayla is an Insider Associate since she has befriended an actual employee 

D. Since Shayla obtained access with a legitimate company badge; she would be considered a Pure Insider 

Answer: A


Q10. Exhibit: 

Study the following log extract and identify the attack. 

A. Hexcode Attack 

B. Cross Site Scripting 

C. Multiple Domain Traversal Attack 

D. Unicode Directory Traversal Attack 

Answer: D

Explanation: The “Get /msadc/……/……/……/winnt/system32/cmd.exe?” shows that a Unicode Directory Traversal Attack has been performed. 



see more free 312-50 exam dumps