Want to Pass 70-410 Exam In Next HOURS? Get it now →
May 11, 2018

Examples of 70 410 questions

We provide real 70 410 practice exam exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass Microsoft 70 410 exam questions Exam quickly & easily. The 70 410 vce PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our Microsoft 70 410 questions dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the 70 410 exam exam.

P.S. Precise 70-410 forum are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1l5e34W-NoOIZWc2w8rOUEhrHQBLmfQEX


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 11 - Question 20)

Question No: 11

You have a laptop named Computer1. Computer1 runs Windows 8 Enterprise.

Computer1 has a wired network adapter and a wireless network adapter. Computer1 connects to a wireless network named Network1.

For testing purposes, you install Windows Server 2012 R2 on Computer1 as a second operating system. You install the drivers for the wireless network adapter.

You need to ensure that you can connect to Network1 from Windows Server 2012 R2. What should you do?

A. Restart the WLAN AutoConfig service.

B. From a local Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Wireless Network (IEEE 802.11) Policies settings.

C. From a local Group Policy object (GPO), configure the settings of Windows Connection Manager.

D. From Server Manager, install the Wireless LAN Service feature.

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Wireless LAN service is a feature in Windows Serveru00ae 2012 R2 that you can use to enable the wireless WLAN AutoConfig service, and to configure the WLAN AutoConfig service for automatic startup. Once enabled, the WLAN AutoConfig service dynamically selects which wireless network the computer automatically connects to, and configures the necessary settings on the wireless network adapter. This includes automatically selecting and connecting to a more preferred wireless network when one becomes available.

To enable the Wireless LAN Service

In Server Manager Dashboard, click Manage, and then click Add Roles and Features. The Add Roles and Features Wizard opens.

Click Next. In Select installation type, select Role-based or feature-based installation, and then click Next.

In Select destination server, enable Select a server from the server pool, and in Server Pool, select the server for which you want to enable the Wireless LAN Service, and then

click Next.

In Select server roles, click Next.

In Select Server features, in Features, select Wireless LAN Service, and then click Next. Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh994698.aspx


Question No: 12

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.

You need to configure storage for a virtual machine to meet the following requirements:

u2711 Support up to 3 TB of data on a single hard disk.

u2711 Allocate disk space as needed.

u2711 Use a portable storage format.

What should you configure?

A. A fixed-size VHDX

B. A pass-through disk

C. A fixed-size VHD

D. A dynamically expanding VHDX

E. A dynamically expanding VHD

Answer: D

Explanation:

Support for virtual hard disk storage capacity of up to 64 TB. vhd max is 2TB

Dynamically expanding virtual hard disk uses only as much physical storage space as it needs to store the actual data that the disk currently contains. The size of the virtual disku2019s image file then grows as additional data is written to it.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720381(v=ws.10).aspx

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Objective 3.2: Create and Configure virtual machine storage, Chapter 3: p. 157-158

70-410: Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 7: Hyper-V virtualization, Lesson 2: Deploying and Configuring virtual machines, p. 320


Question No: 13

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a

single domain named Contoso.com. All servers in the Contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.

Contoso.com has a domain controller, named ENSUREPASS-DC01.

You have been instructed to make sure that the Group Policy Administrative Templates are available centrally.

Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider copying the policies folder to the PolicyDefinitions folder in the Contoso.com domainu2019s SYSVOL folder.

B. You should consider copying the PolicyDefinitions folder to the policies folder in the Contoso.com domainu2019s SYSVOL folder.

C. You should consider copying the PolicyDefinitions folder to the policies folder in the Contoso.com domainu2019s systemroot folder.

D. You should consider copying the PolicyDefinitions folder to the policies folder in the Contoso.com domainu2019s logonserver folder.

Answer: B

Explanation:

PolicyDefinitions folder within the SYSVOL folder hierarchy.

By placing the ADMX files in this directory, they are replicated to every DC in the domain; by extension, the ADMX-aware Group Policy Management Console in Windows Vista, Windows 7, Windows Server 2008 and R2 can check this folder as an additional source of ADMX files, and will report them accordingly when setting your policies.

By default, the folder is not created. Whether you are a single DC or several thousand, I would strongly recommend you create a Central Store and start using it for all your ADMX file storage. It really does work well.

The Central Store

To take advantage of the benefits of .admx files, you must create a Central Store in the SYSVOL folder on a domain controller. The Central Store is a file location that is checked by the Group Policy tools. The Group Policy tools use any .admx files that are in the Central Store. The files that are in the Central Store are later replicated to all domain controllers in the domain.

To create a Central Store for .admx and .adml files, create a folder that is named PolicyDefinitions in the following location: \\\\FQDN\\SYSVOL\\FQDN\\policies. Note: FQDN is a fully qualified domain name.


Question No: 14

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DHCP server named Server1that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You create a DHCP scope named Scope1. The scope has a start address of 192168.1.10, an end address of 192.168.1.50, and a subnet mask of 255.255.255.192.

You need to ensure that Scope1 has a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0. What should you do first?

A. From Windows PowerShell, run the Remove-DhcpServerv4PolicyIPRange cmdlet.

B. From the DHCP console, modify the Scope Options of Scope1.

C. From Windows PowerShell, run the Remove-DhcpServerv4Scope cmdlet.

D. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DhcpServerv4Scope cmdlet.

Answer: C

Explanation:

u2711 Set-DhcpServerv4Scope

Sets the properties of an existing IPv4 scope on the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server service.

u2711 Syntax:

Parameter Set: WithoutRange

Set-DhcpServerv4Scope [-ScopeId] <IPAddress> [-ActivatePolicies <Boolean> ] [-AsJob] [- CimSession <CimSession[]> ] [-ComputerName <String> ] [-Delay <UInt16> ] [-Description

<String> ] [-LeaseDuration <TimeSpan> ] [-MaxBootpClients <UInt32> ] [-Name <String> ] [-NapEnable <Boolean> ] [-NapProfile <String> ] [-PassThru] [-State <String> ] [- SuperscopeName <String> ] [-ThrottleLimit <Int32> ] [-Type <String> ] [-Confirm] [-WhatIf] [

<CommonParameters>] Parameter Set: WithRange

Set-DhcpServerv4Scope [-ScopeId] <IPAddress> -EndRange <IPAddress> -StartRange

<IPAddress> [-ActivatePolicies <Boolean> ] [-AsJob] [-CimSession <CimSession[]> ] [- ComputerName <String> ] [-Delay <UInt16> ] [-Description <String> ] [-LeaseDuration

<TimeSpan> ] [-MaxBootpClients <UInt32> ] [-Name <String> ] [-NapEnable <Boolean> ] [- NapProfile <String> ] [-PassThru] [-State <String> ] [-SuperscopeName <String> ] [- ThrottleLimit <Int32> ] [-Type <String> ] [-Confirm] [-WhatIf] [ <CommonParameters>]


Question No: 15

Your network contains an Active Directory forest that contains three domains. A group named Group1 is configured as a domain local distribution group in the forest root domain. You plan to grant Group1 read-only access to a shared folder named Share1. Share1 is located in a child domain.

You need to ensure that the members of Group1 can access Share1. What should you do first?

A. Convert Group1 to a global distribution group.

B. Convert Group1 to a universal security group.

C. Convert Group1 to a universal distribution group.

D. Convert Group1 to a domain local security group

Answer: B


Question No: 16

Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

A one-way external trust exists between contoso.com and adatum.com.

Adatum.com contains a universal group named Group1. You need to prevent Group1 from being used to provide access to the resources in contoso.com.

What should you do?

A. Modify the Managed By settings of Group1.

B. Modify the Allowed to Authenticate permissions in adatum.com.

C. Change the type of Group1 to distribution.

D. Modify the name of Group1.

Answer: : B

Explanation:

* Accounts that require access to the customer Active Directory will be granted a special right called Allowed to Authenticate. This right is then applied to computer objects (Active Directory domain controllers and AD RMS servers) within the customer Active Directory to which the account needs access.

* For users in a trusted Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2003 domain or forest to be able to access resources in a trusting Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2003 domain or forest where the trust authentication setting has been set to selective authentication, each user must be explicitly granted the Allowed to Authenticate permission on the security descriptor of the computer objects (resource computers) that reside in the trusting domain or forest.


Question No: 17

Server 1 and Server2 host a load-balanced Application pool named AppPool1. You need to ensure thatAppPool1 uses a group Managed Service Account as its identity. Which 3 actions should you perform?

A. Install a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012 R2, Run the New- ADService Accountcmdlet, Modify the settings of AppPool1.

B. Configure the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.

C. Add a second legacy network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetwork Adoptercmdlet.

D. From Windows Powershell, run Get-DNS ServerDiagnostics.

Answer: A

Explanation:

For the application pool to use a group Managed Service account as its identity you will have to make sure that there is a domain controller where you can add the account and then modify the application pool accordingly.

Thus you should use the New- ADService Account on the domain controller that will create a new Active Directory service account.


Question No: 18

You have a domain controller named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DNS Server server role installed. Server1 hosts a DNS zone named contoso.com and a GlobalNames zone.

You discover that the root hints were removed from Server1. You need to view the default root hints of Server1.

What should you do?

A. From Event Viewer, open the DNS Manager log.

B. From Notepad, open the Cache.dns file.

C. From Windows Powershell, run Get-DNSServerDiagnostics.

D. From nslookup, run root server1.contoso.com

Answer: B

Explanation:

:A. Allows you to troubleshoot DNS issues

:B. DNS Server service implements root hints using a file, Cache.dns, stored in the systemroot\\System32\\Dnsfolder on the server

:C. Gets DNS event logging details

:D. nslookup is used to query the DNS server


Question No: 19

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You plan to enable Hyper-V Network Virtualization on Server1.

You need to install the Windows Network Visualization Filter Driver on Server1. Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run?

A. Set-NetVirtualizationGlobal

B. Enable-NetAdapterBinding

C. Add - WindowsFeature

D. Set-NetAdapterVmq

Answer: B

Explanation:

Hyper-V Network Virtrtualization runs multiple virtual networks on a physical network. And each virtual network operates as if it is running as a physical network. The Set- NetAdaptercmdlet sets the basic properties of a network adapter such as virtual LAN (VLAN) identifier (ID) and MAC address. Thus if you add the binding parameter to the command then you will be able to install the Windows Network Virtualization Filter Driver. Step one:

Enable Windows Network Virtualization (WNV). This is a binding that is applied to the NIC that you External Virtual Switch is bound to. This can be a physical NIC, it can be an LBFO NIC team. Either way, it is the network adapter that your External Virtual Switch uses to exit the server.

This also means that if you have multiple virtual networks or multiple interfaces that you can pick and choose and it is not some global setting.

If you have one External Virtual Switch this is fairly easy:

$vSwitch = Get-VMSwitch -SwitchType External

# Check if Network Virtualization is bound

# This could be done by checking for the binding and seeing if it is enabled ForEach-Object -InputObject $vSwitch {

if ((Get-NetAdapterBinding -ComponentID "ms_netwnv" -InterfaceDescription

$_.NetAdapterInterfaceDescription).Enabled -eq $false){

# Lets enable it

Enable-NetAdapterBinding -InterfaceDescription $_.NetAdapterInterfaceDescription - ComponentID "ms_netwnv"

}

}


Question No: 20

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a child domain named corp.contoso.com.

The network has Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 deployed. You need to create a mail-enabled distribution group.

Which type of group should you create?

A. Global

B. Local

C. Domain local

D. Universal

Answer: D

Explanation:

Universal groups Groups that are used to grant permissions on a wide scale throughout a domain tree or forest. Members of global groups include accounts and groups from any domain in the domain tree or forest.

Microsoft Exchange Server 2007: Implementation and Administration. By Jim McBee, Benjamin Craig page 248: Only universal groups should be used as mail-enabled groups.



see more free 70-410 exam dumps

P.S. Easily pass 70-410 Exam with Certifytools Precise Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.certifytools.com/70-410-exam.html (479 New Questions)