Want to Pass 70-410 Exam In Next HOURS? Get it now →
July 5, 2018

Get Smart with microsoft 70 410

Examcollection offers free demo for 70 410 exam exam. "Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012", also known as 70 410 exam questions exam, is a Microsoft Certification. This set of posts, Passing the Microsoft 70 410 questions exam, will help you answer those questions. The mcsa 70 410 pdf Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real Microsoft examcollection 70 410 exams and revised by experts!

P.S. Downloadable 70-410 keys are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=16ut0voxG5Ce_wyqo4CtkFBe9CQR5t74p


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 4 - Question 13)

Q4. Your network contains a domain controller that is configured as a DNS server. The server hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for the domain.

You need to reduce how long it takes until stale records are deleted from the zone. What should you do?

A. From the configuration directory partition of the forest, modify the tombstone lifetime.

B. From the configuration directory partition of the forest, modify the garbage collection interval.

C. From the aging properties of the zone, modify the no-refresh interval and the refresh interval.

D. From the start of authority (SOA) record of the zone, modify the refresh interval and the expire interval.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Scavenging automates the deletion of old records. When scavenging is enabled, then you should also change the no-refresh and refresh intervals of the aging properties of the zone else it may take too long for stale records to be deleted and the size of the DNS database can become large and have an adverse effect on performance.


Q5. Your network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. All

client computers run Windows 8. Server1 contains a folder named Folder1. Folder1 contains the installation files for the companyu2019s desktop applications. A network technician shares Folder1 as Share 1.

You need to ensure that the share for Folder1 is not visible when users browse the network.

What should you do?

A. From the properties of Folder1, deny the List Folder Contents permission for the Everyone group.

B. From the properties of Folder1, remove Share1, and then share Folder1 as Share1$.

C. From the properties of Folder1, configure the hidden attribute.

D. From the properties of Share1, configure access-based enumeration

Answer: B


Q6. You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers in the Contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.

Contoso.com has a Hyper-V server, named ENSUREPASS-SR13, which hosts multiple virtual machines.

You have enabled the use of Single-root I/O virtualization.

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to using Single-root I/O virtualization? (Choose all that apply.)

A. It maximizes network throughput, while minimizing network latency.

B. It maximizes network throughput, as well as network latency.

C. It avoids the virtual switch stack and allows the virtual machine direct access to the actual network switch.

D. It prevents the virtual machine from accessing the network switch directly.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

SR-IOV enables network traffic to bypass the software switch layer of the Hyper-V virtualizationstack. Because the VF is assigned to a child partition, the network traffic flows directly between the VF and child partition. As a result, the I/O overhead in the software emulation layer is diminished and achieves network performance that is nearly the same performance as in nonvirtualized environments.


Q7. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and is installed as an FTP server. Client uses App1 to connect to Server1 for FTP. App1 uses TCP port 21 for control and a dynamic port for data. You have allowed port 21 in firewall. What should you do next in order to allow clients to use App1 to connect to server1 using ftp.

A. At Server1 allow firewall rule of outbound

B. At Server1 allow firewall rule of inbound

C. Netsh advfirewall domainprofile state off

D. Netsh advfirewall set global StatefulFtp enable

Answer: D

Explanation:

Set global statefulftp

Configures how Windows Firewall with Advanced Security handles FTP traffic that uses an initial connection on one port to request a data connection on a different port. This affects

both active and passive FTP.


Q8. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.

You create a security template named Template1 by using the Security Templates snap-in. You need to apply Template1 to Server2.

Which tool should you use?

A. Authorization Manager

B. Local Security Policy

C. Certificate Templates

D. System Configuration

Answer: B

Explanation:

A security policy is a combination of security settings that affect the security on a computer. You can use your local security policy to edit account policies and local policies on your local computer.


Q9. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.

You create an external virtual switch named Switch1. Switch1 has the following configurations:

u2711 Connection type: External network

u2711 Single-root I/O virtualization (SR-IOV): Enabled

u2711 Ten virtual machines connect to Switch1.

You need to ensure that all of the virtual machines that connect to Switch1 are isolated from the external network and can connect to each other only. The solution must minimize network downtime for the virtual machines.

What should you do?

A. Remove Switch1 and recreate Switch1 as an internal network.

B. Change the Connection type of Switch1 to Private network.

C. Change the Connection type of Switch1 to Internal network.

D. Remove Switch1 and recreate Switch1 as a private network.

Answer: D

Explanation:

You cannot change the type of vswitch from external to private when SR-IOV is enabled at vswitch creation ->you need to recreate the vswitch.


Q10. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains 500 client computers that run Windows 8. All of the client computers connect to the Internet by using a web proxy.

You deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed.

You configure all of the client computers to use Server1 as their primary DNS server. You need to prevent Server1 from attempting to resolve Internet host names for the client computers.

What should you do on Server1?

A. Create a primary zone named u201c.u201d.

B. Configure the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.

C. Create a zone delegation for GlobalNames.contoso.com.

D. Create a stub zone named u201crootu201d.

Answer: A

Explanation:

When you install DNS on a Windows server that does not have a connection to the Internet, the zone for the domain is created and a root zone, also known as a dot zone, is also created. This root zone may prevent access to the Internet for DNS and for clients of the DNS. If there is a root zone, there are no other zones other than those that are listed with DNS, and you cannot configure forwarders or root hint servers.

Root domain

This is the top of the tree, representing an unnamed level; it is sometimes shown as two empty quotation marks (u201cu201d), indicating a null value. When used in a DNS domain name, it is stated by a trailing period (.) to designate that the name is located at the root or highest level of the domain hierarchy. In this instance, the DNS domain name is considered to be complete and points to an exact location in the tree of names. Names stated this way are called fully qualified domain names (FQDNs).

DNS Domain Name Hierarchy:


Q11. Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is located on the same subnet as all of the client computers. A network technician reports that he receives a u201cRequest timed outu201d error message when he attempts to use the ping utility to connect to Server1 from his client computer. The network technician confirms that he can access resources on Server1 from his client computer.

You need to configure Windows Firewall with Advanced Security on Server1 to allow the ping utility to connect.

Which rule should you enable?

A. File and Printer Sharing (Echo Request u2013 ICMPv4-In)

B. Network Discovery (WSD-In)

C. File and Printer Sharing (NB-Session-In)

D. Network Discovery (SSDP-In)

Answer: A


Q12. You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server1.

You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to Server1. Which tool should you use?

A. the dism.exe command

B. the Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet

C. the imagex.exe command

D. the setup.exe command

E. the ocsetup.exe command

F. the Add-WindowsPackage cmdlet

G. the Install-Module cmdlet

H. the Install-RoleService cmdlet

Answer: A,B

Explanation:

Add-WindowsFeature -The Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet allows you to install specified roles, role services, and features on a computer that is running Windows Server 2008 R2. Install-WindowsFeature -Installs one or more Windows Server roles, role services, or features on either the local or a specified remote server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2. This cmdlet is equivalent to and replaces Add-WindowsFeature, the cmdlet that was used to install roles, role services, and features in Windows Server 2008 R2.

dism /online /get-features PS C:\\> Install-WindowsFeature -Name Web-Server u2013 IncludeAllSubFeature -ComputerName Server1 u2013WhatIf


Q13. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You try to install the Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Features feature on Server1, but the installation fails repeatedly.

You need to ensure that the feature can be installed on Server1.

What should you do?

A. Run the Add-AppxProvisionedPackage cmdlet.

B. Remove the .NET Framework 4.5 Features feature.

C. Connect Server1 to the Internet.

D. Install the Web Server (IIS) server role.

Answer: C

Explanation:

The files needed are no longer available on the local Hard drive. We need to connect the server to the Internet.

Important to note that when starting with Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows 8, the feature files for .NET Framework 3.5 (which includes .NET Framework 2.0 and .NET Framework 3.0) are not available on the local computer by default. The files have been removed. Files for features that have been removed in a Features on Demand configuration, along with feature files for .NET Framework 3.5, are available through Windows Update. By default, if feature files are not available on the destination server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2 R2 Preview or Windows Server 2012 R2, the installation process searches for the missing files by connecting to Windows Update. You can override the default behavior by configuring a Group Policy setting or specifying an alternate source path during installation, whether you are installing by using the Add Roles and Features Wizard GUI or a command line.

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 2: Configure server roles and Features, p. 117

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 2: Deploying servers, p. 80



see more free 70-410 exam dumps

P.S. Easily pass 70-410 Exam with Surepassexam Downloadable Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.surepassexam.com/70-410-exam-dumps.html (496 New Questions)