Want to Pass 70-410 Exam In Next HOURS? Get it now →
July 8, 2018

Ultimate Guide: mcp 70 410

Exam Code: mcp 70 410 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass examcollection 70 410 Exam.

P.S. Real 70-410 free samples are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1mVqUlTKr4Zx1buWZOoc2gsS2cxrB6UuY


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 10 - Question 19)

Q10. You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured to obtain an IPv4 address by using DHCP. You need to configure the IPv4 settings of the network connection on Server1 as follows:

u2711 IP address: 10.1.1.1

u2711 Subnet mask: 255.255.240.0

u2711 Default gateway: 10.1.1.254

What should you run?

A. Set-NetlPInterface

B. netcfg.exe

C. New-NetlPAddress

D. msconfig.exe

Answer: C


Q11. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains the servers shown in the following table.

You need to ensure that you can use Server Manager on DC1 to manage DC2.

Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Install Microsoft .NET Framework 4 on DC2.

B. Install Remote Server Administration Tools on DC1.

C. Install Remote Server Administration Tools on DC2.

D. Install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on DC2.

Answer: : A,D

Explanation:

Windows Management Framework 3.0. To use this release of Server Manager to access and manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2, you must first install .NET Framework 4.0, and then install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on those servers. Note: In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can use Server Manager to perform management tasks on remote servers. Remote management is enabled by default on servers that are running Windows Server 2012 R2. To manage a server remotely by using Server Manager, you add the server to the Server Manager server pool. You can use Server Manager to manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2, but the following updates are required to fully manage these older operating systems (see above).

Reference: Configure Remote Management in Server Manager.


Q12. Your infrastructure divided in 2 sites. You have a forest root domain and child domain. There is only one DC on site 2 with no FSMO roles. The link goes down to site 2 and no users can log on. What FSMO roles you need on to restore the access?

A. Infrastructure master

B. RID master

C. Domain Naming master

D. PDC Emulator

Answer: D

Explanation:

:D. The PDC emulator is used as a reference DC to double-check incorrect passwords and it also receives new password changes.

PDC Emulator is the most complicated and least understood role, for it runs a diverse range of critical tasks. It is a domain-specific role, so exists in the forest root domain and every child domain. Password changes and account lockouts are immediately processed at the PDC Emulator for a domain, to ensure such changes do not prevent a user logging on as a result of multi-master replication delays, such as across Active Directory sites.


Q13. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named HVServer1. HVServer1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. HVServer1 hosts two virtual machines named Server1 and Server2. Both virtual machines connect to a virtual switch named Switch1.

On Server2, you install a network monitoring application named App1.

You need to capture all of the inbound and outbound traffic to Server1 by using App1. Which two commands should you run from Windows PowerShell? (Each correct answer

presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Get-VM u201cServer2 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -IovWeight 1

B. Get-VM u201cServer1 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -Allow/Teaming On

C. Get-VM u201cServer1 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Source

D. Get-VM u201cServer2 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Destination

E. Get-VM u201cServer1 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -IovWeight 0

F. Get-VM u201cServer2 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter-AllowTeaming On

Answer: C,D


Q14. You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on a standalone server named Server1. You configure Server1 as a VPN server.

You need to ensure that client computers can establish PPTP connections to Server1. Which two firewall rules should you create? (Each correct answer presents part of the

solution. Choose two.)

A. An inbound rule for protocol 47

B. An outbound rule for protocol 47

C. An inbound rule for TCP port 1723

D. An inbound rule for TCP port 1701

E. An outbound rule for TCP port 1723

F. An outbound rule for TCP port 1701

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

The following is a list of firewall ports which need to be opened for the various VPN tunnel protocols:

For PPTP:

IP Protocol=TCP, TCP Port number=1723 <- Used by PPTP control path IP Protocol=GRE (value 47) <- Used by PPTP data path

For L2TP:

IP Protocol Type=UDP, UDP Port Number=500 <- Used by IKEv1 (IPSec control path) IP Protocol Type=UDP, UDP Port Number=4500 <- Used by IKEv1 (IPSec control path) IP Protocol Type=ESP (value 50) <- Used by IPSec data path

For SSTP:

IP Protocol=TCP, TCP Port number=443 <- Used by SSTP control and data path

For IKEv2:

IP Protocol Type=UDP, UDP Port Number=500 <- Used by IKEv2 (IPSec control path) IP Protocol Type=UDP, UDP Port Number=4500 <- Used by IKEv2 (IPSec control path) IP Protocol Type=ESP (value 50) <- Used by IPSec data path


Q15. You have a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You open Server Manager on Server2 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) The Everyone group has read share permission and read NTFS permission to Sources.

You need to ensure that when users browse the network, the Sources share is not visible. What should you do?

A. From the properties of the Sources folder, remove the Sources share, and then share the Sources folder as Sources$

B. From the properties of the Sources folder, deny the List Folder Contents permission for the Everyone group

C. From the properties of the Sources share, configure access-based enumeration

D. From the properties of the Sources folder, configure the hidden attribute

Answer: A


Q16. Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and corp.contoso.com. The forest contains four domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

All domain controllers are DNS servers. In the corp.contoso.com domain, you plan to deploy a new domain controller named DC5.

You need to identify which domain controller must be online to ensure that DC5 can be promoted successfully to a domain controller.

Which domain controller should you identify?

A. DC1

B. DC2

C. DC3

D. DC4

Answer: C


Q17. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You promote Server1 to domain controller. You need to view the service location (SVR) records that Server1 registers on DNS. What should you do on Server1?

A. Open the Srv.sys file

B. Open the Netlogon.dns file

C. Run ipconfig/displaydns

D. Run Get-DnsServerDiagnostics

Answer: B


Q18. You have a print server named Server1.

You install a printer on Server1. You share the printer as Printer1.

You need to configure Printer1 to be available only from 19:00 to 05:00 every day. Which settings from the properties of Printer1 should you modify?

A. Sharing

B. Security

C. Advanced

D. Device Settings

E. Ports

Answer: C

Explanation:

When navigating to the printer properties, the Properties tab is divided into several different tabs of which the Advanced tab will give you access to the scheduling where you can configure the availability of the printer.

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722526.aspx


Q19. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Web Server (IIS) server role installed.

Server1 has a web site named Web1. Web1 is configured to use digest authentication. You need to ensure that a user named User1 can access Web1.

What should you do from Active Directory Users and Computers?

A. From the properties of User1, select Store password using reversible encryption.

B. From the properties of User1, select Use Kerberos DES encryption types for this account.

C. From the properties of Server1, select Trust this computer for delegation to any service (Kerberos only).

D. From the properties of Server1, assign the Allowed to Authenticate permission to User1.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP) is a basic level of iSCSI security that is used to authenticate the peer of a connection and is based upon the peers sharing a secret: that secret being a password. To make sure that User1 can connect to the server, you should use Active Directory Users and Computers to store that password.



see more free 70-410 exam dumps

Recommend!! Get the Real 70-410 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certleader, Welcome to download: https://www.certleader.com/70-410-dumps.html (New 496 Q&As Version)