Want to Pass 70-410 Exam In Next HOURS? Get it now →
July 10, 2018

Resources to 70 410 installing and configuring windows server 2012 r2

Proper study guides for Up to the minute Microsoft Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 certified begins with Microsoft mcp 70 410 preparation products which designed to deliver the Real 70 410 exam questions questions by making you pass the 70 410 exam questions pdf test at your first time. Try the free 70 410 vce demo right now.

P.S. Real 70-410 secret are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1BVkSfbqXvu-899KNNIUIs3PgRkOyx9Ss


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 2 - Question 11)

New Questions 2

You have a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 has the Hyper-V server role installed.

The disks on Server2 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You create a virtual machine on Server2 named VM1.

You need to ensure that you can configure a pass-through disk for VM1. What should you do?

A. Convert Disk 1 to a basic disk.

B. Take Disk 1 offline.

C. Create a partition on Disk 1.

D. Convert Disk 1 to a MBR disk.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Pass-through Disk Configuration

Hyper-V allows virtual machines to access storage mapped directly to the Hyper-V server without requiring the volume be configured. The storage can either be a physical disk internal to the Hyper-V server or it can be a Storage Area Network (SAN) Logical Unit (LUN) mapped to the Hyper-V server. To ensure the Guest has exclusive access to the storage, it must be placed in an Offline state from the Hyper-V server perspective


New Questions 3

You have an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a domain controller named Server1 that is configured as a DNS server. Server1 hosts a standard primary zone for contoso.com. The DNS configuration of Server1 is shown in the exhibit.

You discover that stale resource records are not automatically removed from the contoso.com zone.

You need to ensure that the stale resource records are automatically removed from the contoso.com zone.

What should you do?

A. Set the scavenging period of Server1 to 0 days.

B. Modify the Server Aging/Scavenging properties.

C. Configure the aging properties for the contoso.com zone.

D. Convert the contoso.com zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone.

Answer: : C

Explanation:

Scavenging or aging as it is also known as automates the deletion of old records. When scavenging is disabled, these records must be deleted manually or the size of the DNS database can become large and have an adverse effect on performance. In the exhibit it shows that scavenging is enabled on Server1, thus you should configure the aging properties for the zone.


New Questions 4

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 100 user accounts that reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.

You need to ensure that a user named User1 can link and unlink Group Policy objects (GPOs) to OU1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.

What should you do?

A. Run the Delegation of Control Wizard on the Policies containers

B. Run the Set-GPPermission cmdlet

C. Run the Delegation of Control Wizard on OU1

D. Modify the permission on the user1 account

Answer: C

Explanation:

:A. Not minimum permissions

:B. Grants a level of permissions to a security principal for one GPO or all the GPOs in a domain

:C. Minimizes delegated permission to a single OU

:D. Will not allow GPO changes to the OU Delegation of Control Wizard

The following are common tasks that you can select to delegate control of them: Create, delete, and manage user accounts

Reset user passwords and force password change at next logon Read all user information Modify the membership of a group

Join a computer to a domain Manage Group Policy links

Generate Resultant Set of Policy (Planning) Generate Resultant Set of Policy (Logging)

Create, delete, and manage inetOrgPerson accounts

Reset inetOrgPerson passwords and force password change at next logon Read all inetOrgPerson information


New Questions 5

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 has 8 GB of RAM.

Server1 hosts five virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 R2.

The settings of a virtual machine named Server3 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that when Server1 restarts, Server3 automatically resumes without intervention. The solution must prevent data loss.

Which settings should you modify?

A. BIOS

B. Automatic Start Action

C. Automatic Stop Action

D. Integration Services

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Automatic Stop Action setting should be modified because it will allow you to configure:

u201cSave the virtual machine stateu201d option instructs Hyper-V Virtual Machine Management Service to save the virtual machine state on the local disk when the Hyper-V Server shuts down.

OR u201cTurn Off the virtual machineu201d is used by the Hyper-V Management Service (VMMS.exe) to gracefully turn off the virtual machine.

OR u201cShut down the guest operating systemu201d is successful only if the u201cHyper-V Shutdownu201d guest service is running in the virtual machine. The guest service is required to be running in the virtual machine as the Hyper-V VMMS.EXE process will trigger Windows Exit message which is received by the service. Once the message is received by the guest service, it takes the necessary actions to shut down the virtual machine.

Reference: http://www.altaro.com/hyper-v/hyper-v-automatic-start-and-stop-action/


New Questions 6

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All user accounts in the sales department reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.

You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. GPO1 is used to deploy a logon script to all of the users in the sales department.

You discover that the logon script does not run when the sales users log on to their computers. You open Group Policy Management as shown in the exhibit.

You need to ensure that the logon script in GPO1 is applied to the sales users. What should you do?

A. Enforce GPO1.

B. Modify the link order of GPO1.

C. Modify the Delegation settings of GPO1.

D. Enable the link of GPO1.

Answer: D


New Questions 7

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.

You have received instructions to convert a basic disk to a GPT disk.

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to GPT disks? (Choose all that apply.)

A. To convert a basic disk to a GPT disk, the disk must not contain any partitions or volumes.

B. You can convert a basic disk to a GPT disk, regardless of partitions or volumes.

C. GPT is required for disks larger than 2 TB.

D. GPT is required for disks smaller than 2 TB.

E. The GPT partition style can be used on removable media.

F. GPT disks make use of the standard BIOS partition table.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

:A. For a drive to be eligible for conversion to dynamic, all basic data partitions on the drive must be contiguous.

:C. GPT allows a much larger partition size greater than 2 terabytes (TB) D. 2 terabytes is the limit for MBR disks.

:E. Dynamic disks are not supported on portable computers, removable disks, detachable disks that use USB or IEEE 1394 interfaces.

:F. Windows only supports booting from a GPT disk on systems that contain Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI) boot firmware.

Master boot record (MBR) disks use the standard BIOS partition table. GUID partition table (GPT) disks use unified extensible firmware interface (UEFI). One advantage of GPT disks is that you can have more than four partitions on each disk. GPT is also required for disks larger than 2 terabytes.

Portable computers and removable media.

Dynamic disks are not supported on portable computers, removable disks, detachable disks that use Universal Serial Bus (USB) or IEEE 1394 (also called FireWire) interfaces, or on disks connected to shared SCSI buses. If you are using a portable computer and right- click a disk in the graphical or list view in Disk Management, you will not see the option to convert the disk to dynamic.

Dynamic disks are a separate form of volume management that allows volumes to have noncontiguous extents on one or more physical disks. Dynamic disks and volumes rely on the Logical Disk Manager (LDM) and Virtual Disk Service (VDS) and their associated features. These features enable you to perform tasks such as converting basic disks into dynamic disks, and creating fault-tolerant volumes. To encourage the use of dynamic disks, multi-partition volume support was removed from basic disks, and is now exclusively supported on dynamic disks. GPT disks can be converted to MBR disks only if all existing partitioning is first deleted, with associated loss of data.

Q. What happens when a basic disk is converted to dynamic?

:A. For a drive to be eligible for conversion to dynamic, all basic data partitions on the drive must be contiguous.

If other unrecognized partitions separate basic data partitions, the disk cannot be converted. This is one of the reasons that the MSR must be created before any basic data partitions. The first step in conversion is to separate a portion of the MSR to create the configuration database partition. All non-bootable basic partitions are then combined into a single data container partition. Boot partitions are retained as separate data container partitions. This is analogous to conversion of primary partitions.

Windows XP and later versions of the Windows operating system differs from Windows 2000 in that basic and extended partitions are preferentially converted to a single 0x42 partition, rather than being retained as multiple distinct 0x42 partitions as on Windows 2000.


New Questions 8

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create a virtual machine named VM1.

You need to ensure that VM1 can start by using PXE. What should you do?

A. Add a second network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdaptercmdlet.

B. Add a second network adapter, and then configure network adapter teaming.

C. Remove the network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdaptercmdlet.

D. Remove the network adapter, and then add a legacy network adapter.

Answer: D


New Questions 9

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 has the File Server server role installed.

On Server1, you create a share named Documents. The Documents share will contain the files and folders of all users.

You need to ensure that when the users connect to Documents, they only see the files to which they have access.

What should you do?

A. Enable access-based enumeration.

B. Configure Dynamic Access Control.

C. Modify the Share permissions.

D. Modify the NTFS permissions.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Access-based Enumeration is a new feature included with Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1. This feature allows users of Windows Server 2003-Based file servers to list only the files and folders to which they have access when browsing content on the file server. This eliminates user confusion that can be caused when users connect to a file server and encounter a large number of files and folders that they cannot access. Access-based Enumeration filters the list of available files and folders on a server to include only those that the requesting user has access to. This change is important because this allows users to see only those files and directories that they have access to and nothing else. This mitigates the scenario where unauthorized users might otherwise be able to see the contents of a directory even though they donu2019t have access to it.

Access-Based Enumeration (ABE) can be enabled at the Share properties through Server Manager

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 2: Configure server roles and features, Objective 2.1: Configure file and share access, p. 75- 80.


New Questions 10

You have a file server named File1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

File1 contains a shared folder named Share1. Share1 contains an Application named SalesAppl.exe.

The NTFS permissions for Share1 are shown in the following table.

The members of L_Sales discover that they cannot add files to Share1. Domain users can run SalesAppl.exe successfully.

You need to ensure that the members of L_Sales can add files to Share1. What should you do?

A. Add the Domain Users group to L_Sales.

B. Add L_Sales to the Domain Users group.

C. Edit the Share permissions.

D. Edit the NTFS permissions.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Based on the NTFS permissions, these users should be able to add files (as they have the u201cwriteu201d permission), so they must have read-only share permissions preventing them from doing so.


New Questions 11

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain

contains a member server named HVServer1. HVServer1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.

HVServer1 hosts 10 generation 1 virtual machines. All of the virtual machines connect to a virtual switch named Switch1. Switch1 is configured as a private network. All of the virtual machines have the DHCP guard and the router guard settings enabled.

You install the DHCP server role on a virtual machine named Server1. You authorize Server1 as a DHCP server in contoso.com. You create an IP scope.

You discover that the virtual machines connected to Switch1 do not receive IP settings from Server1.

You need to ensure that the virtual machines can use Server1 as a DHCP server. What should you do?

A. Enable MAC address spoofing on Server1.

B. Enable single-root I/O visualization (SR-IOV) on Server1.

C. Disable the DHCP guard on Server1.

D. Disable the DHCP guard on all of the virtual machines that are DHCP clients.

Answer: C

Explanation:

DHCP guard setting

This setting stops the virtual machine from making DHCP offers over this network interface. To be clear u2013 this does not affect the ability to receive a DHCP offer (i.e. if you need to use DHCP to acquire an IP address that will work) it only blocks the ability for the virtual machine to act as a DHCP server.



see more free 70-410 exam dumps

Recommend!! Get the Real 70-410 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certleader, Welcome to download: https://www.certleader.com/70-410-dumps.html (New 496 Q&As Version)