Want to Pass 70-410 Exam In Next HOURS? Get it now →
January 13, 2019

Quick Guide: 70 410 exam

Cause all that matters here is passing the Microsoft 70 410 pdf exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of 70 410 installing and configuring windows server 2012 pdf Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Certleader vce 70 410 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

P.S. 100% Guarantee 70-410 item pool are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Tx7a0Kv4S8BSp9VK9XVHC-fWKOkcNnJK


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 10 - Question 19)

New Questions 10

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 is connected to two Fibre Channel SANs and is configured as shown in the following table.

You have a virtual machine named VM1.

You need to configure VM1 to connect to SAN1. What should you do first?

A. Add one HBA

B. Create a Virtual Fibre Channel SAN.

C. Create a Hyper-V virtual switch.

D. Configure network adapter teaming.

Answer: B

Explanation:

You need your virtualized workloads to connect easily and reliably to your existing storage arrays.

Windows Server 2012 provides Fibre Channel ports within the guest operating system, which allows you to connect to Fibre Channel directly from within virtual machines. This

feature protects your investments in Fibre Channel, enables you to virtualize workloads that use direct access to Fibre Channel storage, allows you to cluster guest operating systems over Fibre Channel, and provides an important new storage option for servers hosted in your virtualization infrastructure.

With this Hyper-V virtual Fibre Channel feature, you can connect to Fibre Channel storage from within a virtual machine. This allows you to use your existing Fibre Channel investments to support virtualized workloads.

Support for Fibre Channel in Hyper-V guests also includes support for many related features, such as virtual SANs, live migration, and MPIO.


New Questions 11

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You create a new inbound rule by using Windows Firewall with Advanced Security.

You need to configure the rule to allow Server1 to accept unsolicited inbound packets that are received through a network address translation (NAT) device on the network.

Which setting in the rule should you configure?

A. Interface types

B. Authorized computers

C. Remote IP address

D. Edge traversal

Answer: D

Explanation:

Edge traversal u2013 This indicates whether edge traversal is enabled (Yes) or disabled (No). When edge traversal is enabled, the application, service, or port to which the rule applies is globally addressable and accessible from outside a network address translation (NAT) or edge device.

Select one of the following options from the list: Block edge traversal (default) u2013 Prevent applications from receiving unsolicited traffic from the Internet through a NAT edge device. Allow edge traversal u2013 Allow applications to receive unsolicited traffic directly from the Internet through a NAT edge device. Defer to user u2013 Let the user decide whether to allow unsolicited traffic from the Internet through a NAT edge device when an application requests it. Defer to application u2013 Let each application determine whether to allow unsolicited traffic from the Internet through a NAT edge device.

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731927.aspx


New Questions 12

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. All domain controllers currently run Windows Server 2008 R2.

You plan to install a new domain controller named DC4 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

The new domain controller will have the following configurations:

u2711 Schema master

u2711 Global catalog server

u2711 Active Directory Federation Services server role

u2711 Active Directory Certificate Services server role

You need to identify which configuration can be fulfilled by using the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard.

Which configuration should you identify?

A. Enable the global catalog server.

B. Install the DNS Server role.

C. Install the Active Directory Certificate Services role.

D. Transfer the schema master.

Answer: A


New Questions 13

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. The domain contains a virtual machine named VM1.

A developer wants to attach a debugger to VM1.

You need to ensure that the developer can connect to VM1 by using a named pipe. Which virtual machine setting should you configure?

A. BIOS

B. Network Adapter

C. COM 1

D. Processor

Answer: C

Explanation:

Named pipe.

This option connects the virtual serial port to a Windows named pipe on the host operating system or a computer on the network. A named pipe is a portion of memory that can be used by one process to pass information to another process, so that the output of one is the input of the other. The second process can be local (on the same computer as the first) or remote (on a networked computer). For example, a local named pipe path could be

\\\\.\\pipe\\mypipename. Named pipes can be used to create a virtual null modem cable between two virtual machines, or between a virtual machine and a debugging program on the host operating system that supports the use of named pipes.

By connecting two virtual serial ports to the same named pipe, you can create a virtual null modem cable connection. Named pipes are useful for debugging or for any program that requires a null modem connection.

Named pipes can be used to connect to a virtual machine by configuring COM 1. References:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/819036

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/141709


New Questions 14

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that hosts the primary DNS zone for contoso.com.

All client computers are configured to use DC1 as the primary DNS server.

You need to configure DC1 to resolve any DNS requests that are not for the contoso.com zone by querying the DNS server of your Internet Service Provider (ISP).

What should you configure?

A. Naming Authority Pointer (NAPTR) DNS resource records (RR)

B. Name server (NS) records

C. A Forwarders

D. Conditional forwarders

Answer: C

Explanation:

On a network with several servers and/or client computers a server that is configured as a forwarder will manage the Domain Name System (DNS) traffic between your network and the Internet.


New Questions 15

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is a member of a workgroup.

You need to configure a local Group Policy on Server1 that will apply only to non- administrators.

Which tool should you use?

A. Group Policy Object Editor

B. Group Policy Management

C. Group Policy Management Editor

D. Server Manager

Answer: A

Explanation:

Once you create a GPO, you can open it in the Group Policy Management Editor and configure the GPOu2019s policies, specifically those settings that target the non-administrators. In this scenario however, you still need to configure the Group Policy thus you would need the GPO Editor.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 10: Implementing Group Policy, Lesson 1: Planning, implementing and managing group policy, p. 475


New Questions 16

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DHCP server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You create a DHCP scope named Scope1. The scope has a start address of 192.168.1.10, an end address of 192.168.1.50, and a subnet mask of 255.255.255.192.

You need to ensure that Scope1 has a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0. What should you do first?

A. From the DHCP console, reconcile Scope1.

B. From the DHCP console, delete Scope1.

C. From the DHCP console, modify the Scope Options of Scope1.

D. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DhcpServerv4Scope cmdlet.

Answer: B

Explanation:

You cannot change the subnet mask of a DHCP scope without deleting the scope and recreating it with the new subnet mask.

Set-DhcpServerv4Scope does not include a parameter for the subnet mask.


New Questions 17

You have a server named Print1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On Print1, you share a printer named Printer1.

You need to ensure that only the members of the Server Operators group, the Administrators group, and the Print Operators group can send print jobs to Printer1.

What should you do?

A. Remove the permissions for the Creator Owner group.

B. Assign the Print permission to the Server Operators group.

C. Remove the permissions for the Everyone group.

D. Assign the Print permission to the Administrators group.

Answer: C

Explanation:

By default Everyone can print. This permissions need to be removed.


New Questions 18

You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the virtual switches listed in the following table.

You create a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 has two network adapters. One network

adapter connects to vSwitch1. The other network adapter connects to vSwitch2. You configure NIC teaming on VM1.

You need to ensure that if a physical NIC fails on Server1, VM1 remains connected to the network.

What should you do on Server1?

A. Run the Set-VmNetworkAdapter cmdlet.

B. Create a new virtual switch on Server1.

C. Modify the properties of vSwitch1 and vSwitch2.

D. Add a new network adapter to VM1.

Answer: A


New Questions 19

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You try to install the Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Features feature on Server1, but the installation fails repeatedly.

You need to ensure that the feature can be installed on Server1. What should you do?

A. Install Windows Identity Foundation (WIF) 3.5.

B. Install the Web Server (IIS) server role.

C. Connect Server1 to the Internet.

D. Run the Add-AppxProvisionedPackage cmdlet.

Answer: C

Explanation:

The files needed are no longer available on the local Hard drive. We need to connect the server to the Internet.

Important to note that when starting with Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows 8, the feature files for .NET Framework 3.5 (which includes .NET Framework 2.0 and .NET Framework 3.0) are not available on the local computer by default. The files have been

removed. Files for features that have been removed in a Features on Demand configuration, along with feature files for .NET Framework 3.5, are available through Windows Update. By default, if feature files are not available on the destination server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2 Preview or Windows Server 2012 R2, the installation process searches for the missing files by connecting to Windows Update. You can override the default behavior by configuring a Group Policy setting or specifying an alternate source path during installation, whether you are installing by using the Add Roles and Features Wizard GUI or a command line.



see more free 70-410 exam dumps

Recommend!! Get the 100% Guarantee 70-410 dumps in VCE and PDF From 2passeasy, Welcome to download: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/70-410/ (New 505 Q&As Version)