Want to Pass 70-486 Exam In Next HOURS? Get it now →
November 18, 2018

10 tips on 70 486 exam

It is impossible to pass Microsoft exam 70 486 dumps pdf free download exam without any help in the short term. Come to Ucertify soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Microsoft 70 486 study guide practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Leading Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications practice guides.

P.S. Downloadable 70-486 item pool are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1yHVSpQywwSiYDOq-ahb3988OwtocHhqn


New Microsoft 70-486 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 3 - Question 12)

New Questions 3

You need to ensure that all the MVC controllers are secure.

Which code segment should you use as the body for the CreateController method in AdminVerifierFactory.cs?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: C


New Questions 4

You updated the web.config file with the HTTP run-time value required to display an alternative version of the site.

You need to ensure that the correct page displays to the users. Which code segment should you use to update the controller?

A. If (Request.IsTabletDevice)

B. If (Request.Browser.IsBrowser("Mobile"))

C. If (Request.UserAgent["Tablet"])

D. If (Request.Browser.IsMobileDevice)

Answer: D


New Questions 5

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that enables you to edit and save a contact.

The application must not save on an HTTP GET request. You need to implement the controller.

Which two possible code segments should you use? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: A,B

Explanation:

A: We retrieve the GET and POST methods through this.HttpContext.Request.RequestType.

B: This is the default MVC implementation of having separate methods for GET and POST via function overloading.

Incorrect:

Not D: We retrieve the GET and POST methods through this.HttpContext.Request.RequestType, not through this.HttpContext.Request["ActionName"].


New Questions 6

You need to update the routes to ensure that a product is always displayed on the product page.

Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: B


New Questions 7

When users attempt to retrieve a product from the product page, a run-time exception occurs if the product does not exist.

You need to route the exception to the CustomException.aspx page. Which method should you add to MvcApplication?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: B


New Questions 8

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that uses forms authentication. The application uses SQL queries that display customer order data.

Logs show there have been several malicious attacks against the servers.

You need to prevent all SQL injection attacks from malicious users against the application. How should you secure the queries?

A. Check the input against patterns seen in the logs and other records.

B. Escape single quotes and apostrophes on all string-based input parameters.

C. Implement parameterization of all input strings.

D. Filter out prohibited words in the input submitted by the users.

Answer: C

Explanation:

SQL Injection Prevention, Defense Option 1: Prepared Statements (Parameterized Queries)

The use of prepared statements (aka parameterized queries) is how all developers should first be taught how to write database queries. They are simple to write, and easier to understand than dynamic queries. Parameterized queries force the developer to first define all the SQL code, and then pass in each parameter to the query later. This coding style allows the database to distinguish between code and data, regardless of what user input is supplied.

Prepared statements ensure that an attacker is not able to change the intent of a query, even if SQL commands are inserted by an attacker.


New Questions 9

You need to add an action to RunLogController to validate the users' passwords. Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: B


New Questions 10

You are designing an MVC web application.

You need to combine two existing models to create a view. Which MVC component should you use?

A. View

B. Controller

C. Model

D. ViewModel

Answer: D


New Questions 11

The date of the run must be displayed in Views\\Runlog\\GetLog.cshtml. The timestamp must not be displayed.

You need to display the date of the run according to the business requirements. Which code segment should you use?

A. @Html.DisplayFor(model => log.ShortDate)

B. @log.RunDate.ToString()

C. @log.RunDate.ToShortDateString()

D. @Html.DisplayFor(model => log.RunDate)

Answer: A

Explanation:

The log file has the ShortDate function which is defined as: Return RunDate.ToLocalTime().ToShortDateString();

This meets the requirement.

Note: Scenario:

* The application uses the \\Models\\LogModel.cs model.

* The Html.DisplayFor method is typically used to display values from the object that is exposed by the Model property.

The DisplayExtensions.DisplayFor<TModel, TValue> method (HtmlHelper<TModel>, Expression<Func<TModel, TValue>>)

Returns HTML markup for each property in the object that is represented by the Expression expression.

Incorrect:

Not D: The RunDate attribute is defined as DateTime, but the timestamp (the time of day), should not be displayed.

References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.mvc.html.displayextensions.displayfor(v=vs.118).asp


New Questions 12

You need to implement the requirements for handling IIS errors. What should you do?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: A

Topic 3, Video Transcoding ServiceBackground

You are developing a video transcoding service. This service is used by customers to upload video files, convert video to other formats, and view the converted files. This service is used by customers all over the world.

Business Requirements

The user-facing portion of the application is an ASP.NET MVC application. It provides an interface for administrators to upload video and schedule transcoding. It also enables administrators and users to download the transcoded videos.

When videos are uploaded, they are populated with metadata used to identify the video. The video metadata is gathered by only one system when the video upload is complete.

Customers require support for Microsoft Internet Explorer 7 and later. The application contains a header that is visible on every page.

If the logged-on user is an administrator, then the header will contain links to administrative functions. This information is read from a cookie that is set on the server. The administrative links must not be present if an error condition is present.

Technical Requirements User Experience:

u2711 The front-end web application enables a user to view a list of videos.

u2711 The main view of the application is the web page that displays the list of videos.

u2711 HTML elements other than the list of videos are changed with every request requiring the page to reload.

Compatibility:

u2711 Some customers use browsers that do not support the HTTP DELETE verb.

u2711 These browsers send a POST request with an HTTP header of X-Delete when the intended action is to delete.

Transcoding:

u2711 The video transcoding occurs on a set of Windows Azure worker roles.

u2711 The transcoding is performed by a third-party command line tool named transcode.exe. When the tool is installed, an Environment variable named transcode contains the path to the utility.

u2711 A variable named license contains the license key. The license for the transcoding utility requires that it be unregistered when it is not in use.

u2711 The transcoding utility requires a significant amount of resources. A maximum of 10 instances of the utility can be running at any one time. If an instance of the role cannot process an additional video, it must not prevent any other roles from processing that video.

u2711 The utility logs errors to a Logs directory under the utilities path.

u2711 A local Azure directory resource named perf is used to capture performance data.

Development:

u2711 Developers must use Microsoft Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP) to view errors generated by the transcode.exe utility.

u2711 An x509 certificate has been created and distributed to the developers for this purpose.

u2711 Developers must be able to use only RDP and not any other administrative

functions.

Application Structure



see more free 70-486 exam dumps

P.S. Easily pass 70-486 Exam with Surepassexam Downloadable Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.surepassexam.com/70-486-exam-dumps.html (182 New Questions)