Want to Pass 70-486 Exam In Next HOURS? Get it now →
November 21, 2018

exam ref 70 486 (7 to 16)

Master the 70 486 certification Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Actualtests 70 486 dumps pdf real exam. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real 70 486 study guide questions in our Microsoft exam 70 486 dumps braindumps.Latest 100% VALID Microsoft exam 70 486 dumps pdf free download Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our Microsoft 70 486 dumps 2016 braindumps and pass your exam.

P.S. Highest Quality 70-486 bootcamp are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1yHVSpQywwSiYDOq-ahb3988OwtocHhqn


New Microsoft 70-486 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 7 - Question 16)

Question No: 7

You are developing an Azure worker role. You enable crash dump collection for the role. When the role starts, an external application stops responding.

You need to download the crash dump to determine why the application stops responding.

From which two locations can you download the crash dump? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A. Azure Blob storage

B. the temp folder on the virtual machine that is running the role instance

C. Azure file storage

D. the DiagnosticStore local resource folder on the virtual machine that is running the role instance

Answer: A,D

Explanation:

When you enable collection of crash dumps, the resulting data is written to the

CrashDumps directory in the DiagnosticStore local resource that is automatically configured for your role.

When crash dump data is transferred to persistent storage, it is stored to the wad-crash- dumps Blob container.


Question No: 8

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application.

The application provides a RESTful API for third-party applications. This API updates the information for a contact by embedding the information in the URL of an HTTP POST.

You need to save the Contact type when third-party applications use the EditContact method.

Which code segment should you use? {Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

Basics of RESTful services:

REST stands for Representational State Transfer, it is a simple stateless architecture that runs over HTTP where each unique URL is representation of some resource. There are four basic design principles which should be followed when creating RESTful service:

* Use HTTP methods (verbs) explicitly and in consistent way to interact with resources (Uniform Interface), i.e. to retrieve a resource use GET, to create a resource use POST, to update a resource use PUT/PATCH, and to remove a resource use DELETE.

Etc.


Question No: 9

You need to implement client-side animations according to the business requirements.

Which line of code should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. $("body h1:nth-child(1)").fadeIn(1000);

B. $("body h1:nth-child(1)").fadeOut(1000);

C. $("body h1:nth-child(1)").animate({ opacity: 0 });

D. $("body h1:nth-child(1)").animate({ opacity: 1 });

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

From scenario: Information about the first product on the product page must fade out over time to encourage the user to continue browsing the catalog.


Question No: 10

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application for viewing a photo album. The application is designed for devices that support changes in orientation, such as tablets and smartphones. The application displays a grid of photos in portrait mode.

When the orientation changes to landscape, each tile in the grid expands to include a description. The HTML that creates the gallery interface resembles the following markup.

If this CSS is omitted, the existing CSS displays the tiles in landscape mode.

You need to update the portrait mode CSS to apply only to screens with a width less than 500 pixels.

Which code segment should you use?

A. @media resolution(max-width: 500px) {. . .}

B. @media screen(min-width: Opx, max-width: 500px) {. . .}

C. @media screen and (width <= 500px) {. . .}

D. @media screen and (max-width: 500px) {. . .}

Answer: D

Explanation:

Screen is used for computer screens, tablets, smart-phones etc.

max-width is the maximum width of the display area, such as a browser window. References: http://www.w3schools.com/cssref/css3_pr_mediaquery.asp


Question No: 11

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that delivers real-time game results to sports fans. The application includes the following code. Line numbers are included for reference only.

The source data for the game results is updated every 30 seconds. Testers report the following issues with the application:

You need to correct the performance issues.

Which two changes should you make to the code? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. Replace the code at line 07 with the following code segment:[OutputCache(Duration =

30, VaryByParam = u201cnoneu201d, Location = OutputCacheLocation.Client, NoStore = true)]

B. Replace the code at line 12 with the following code segment:[OutputCache(Duration = 30, VaryByParam = u201cnoneu201d, Location = OutputCacheLocation.Server, NoStore = true)]

C. Replace the code at line 07 with the following code segment:[OutputCache(Duration = 3600, VaryByParam = u201cnoneu201d, Location = OutputCacheLocation.Server, NoStore = false)]

D. Replace the code at line 12 with the following code segment:[OutputCache(Duration = 3600, VaryByParam = u201cnoneu201d, Location = OutputCacheLocation.Client, NoStore = true)]

Answer: A,B

Explanation:

B: They report delays in seeing the latest game results. This is the output of the GetResults() function. We decrease the Duration in the cache for this function from 3600 to

30. This is one line 12.

A: They report seeing other user's name when they sign in to the application. This is the output of the GetUserInfo() function. We should change the OutputCacheLocation of the caching of this function from Server to Client. This is on line 7.

Note: The OutputCacheLocation.Client option indicates that the content should be cached at the requesting client. Any requests for the same resource made from the same client within the expiry period, will be served out the clientu2019s cache, without a network request being made to the server.

The OutputCacheLocation.Server option indicates that the content will be cached at the origin server. This content will be served for subsequent requests made by the initial client and any other client requesting the same resource within the expiry period.

References: https://growlycode.wordpress.com/2014/01/10/mvc4-outputcache-location- basics/


Question No: 12

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application.

You need to authenticate clients by using NT LAN Manager (NTLM). Which authentication method should you implement?

A. Basic

B. Windows

C. Forms

D. Kerberos

Answer: B

Explanation:

References: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa292114(v=vs.71).aspx


Question No: 13

You develop an ASP.NET MVC application. The application has several Razor views. The application must support desktop and mobile devices by using server side code. You need to choose an approach to support mobile devices.

Which two approaches can you use?

A. use different controllers and views for both desktop and mobile browsers but render the views with the same Razor layout depending on the device type.

B. Use the same controllers for both desktop and mobile browsers, but render different views depending on the device type.

C. Use different controllers and views for both desktop and mobile browsers, but render the views using the Bootstart framework.

D. Create separate areas for desktop and mobile browsers implementing independent controllers and views for each.

Answer: B,D


Question No: 14

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that uses forms authentication against an Oracle database.

You need to authenticate the users. Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: D

Explanation:

When implementing a custom membership provider, you are required to inherit the MembershipProvider abstract class.

There are two primary reasons for creating a custom membership provider.

You need to store membership information in a data source that is not supported by the membership providers included with the .NET Framework, such as a FoxPro database, an Oracle database, or other data source.

You need to manage membership information using a database schema that is different from the database schema used by the providers that ship with the .NET Framework. A common example of this would be membership data that already exists in a SQL Server database for a company or Web site.


Question No: 15

The RunLog/Views/InsertLog.cshtml view must display the /Images/stopwatch.png image and the u201cInsert Run Datau201d header text below the image. The view should resemble the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

The application must display the image above the field set.

You need to add the HTML code to /Runlog/Views/InsertLog.cshtml to display the image and header text.

Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: D

Explanation: Example:

<div style="background-image: url(../images/test-background.gif); height: 200px; width: 400px; border: 1px solid black;">Example of a DIV element with a background image:</div>

<div style="background-image: url(../images/test-background.gif); height: 200px; width: 400px; border: 1px solid black;"> </div>

Reference: DIV BACKGROUND-IMAGE in the STYLE element http://www.w3.org/WAI/UA/TS/html401/cp0301/0301-CSS-DIV-BACKGROUND-IMAGE.html


Question No: 16

You need to ensure that developers can connect to a Microsoft Azure role by using RDP.

What should you do?

A. Export a certificate with a private key. Upload the .pfx file to the Certificates section under the TranscodeWorkerRole hosted service on the Azure Management Portal.

B. Export a certificate with a private key. Upload the .pfx file to the Management Certificates section on the Azure Management Portal.

C. Export a certificate without a private key. Upload the .cer file to the Management Certificates section on the Azure Management Portal.

D. Export a certificate without a private key. Upload the .cer file to the Certificates section under the TranscodeWorkerRole hosted service on the Azure Management Portal.

Answer: A

Explanation: In case you donu2019t want to use the RDP certificate created by Windows Azure Tools and want to use a custom certificate instead, the following steps will guide you. These steps can also be used in case package is not being published from Visual Studio rather it is being built locally, saved in either Local Machine's Drive or Windows Azure Blob Storage and subsequently published from there.

Here are the steps which are required to get pass the publishing error which you might be running into. You would need to upload the Certificate with Private Key to the portal (when Visual Studio is used this is done in the background).

Detailed steps.

1. In Visual Studio, go to the solution which is being developed.

2. Right click the Web Project -> Configure Remote Desktop -> click on View to see Certificate details (Since I donu2019t have a custom certificate I will use one create by Windows Azure Tools itself)

3. Go to Details tab on Certificate -> Click Copy to file.. -> Next -> Select u2018Yes, export the private keyu2019 -> Next -> Continue with default setting and create a password when asked (please refer below screenshots)

4. These steps will generate a .PFX file for this certificate. Now we need to upload this certificate to the portal (for the respective cloud service)

5. Go to the Azure Management Portal -> Go to the Cloud Service in question -> Certificates Tab -> Upload the newly created certificate (.PFX file)

Note:

* The certificates that you need for a remote desktop connection are different from the certificates that you use for other Azure operations. The remote access certificate must

have a private key.

* Microsoft Azure uses certificates in three ways:

/ Management certificates u2013 Stored at the subscription level, these certificates are used to enable the use of the SDK tools, the Windows Azure Tools for Microsoft Visual Studio, or the Service Management REST API Reference. These certificates are independent of any cloud service or deployment.

/ Service certificates u2013 Stored at the cloud service level, these certificates are used by your deployed services.

/ SSH Keys u2013 Stored on the Linux virtual machine, SSH keys are used to authenticate remote connections to the virtual machine.

Reference: How to use Custom Certificate for RDP to Windows Azure Roles http://blogs.msdn.com/b/cie/archive/2014/02/22/how-to-use-custom-certificate-for-rdp-to-windows-azure-roles.aspx



see more free 70-486 exam dumps

100% Refresh Microsoft 70-486 Questions & Answers shared by Examcollection, Get HERE: http://www.examcollectionuk.com/70-486-vce-download.html (New 182 Q&As)