Want to Pass AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate Exam In Next HOURS? Get it now →
August 2, 2017

The only aws solution architect associate questions resources for you

Ucertify offers free demo for aws solution architect associate exam dumps exam. "AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate", also known as aws solution architect associate dumps exam, is a Amazon Certification. This set of posts, Passing the Amazon aws solution architect associate dumps exam, will help you answer those questions. The aws solution architect associate exam dumps Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real Amazon aws solution architect associate exam dumps exams and revised by experts!

Q231. True or False: When using IAM to control access to your RDS resources, the key names that can be used are case sensitive. For example, aws:CurrentTime is NOT equivalent to AWS:currenttime.

A. TRUE

B. FALSE

Answer: A


Q232. A user has launched an EC2 instance. The instance got terminated as soon as it was launched. Which of the below mentioned options is not a possible reason for this?

A. The user account has reached the maximum volume limit

B. The AM is missing. It is the required part

C. The snapshot is corrupt

D. The user account has reached the maximum EC2 instance limit 

Answer: D

Explanation:

When the user account has reached the maximum number of EC2 instances, it will not be allowed to launch an instance. AWS will throw an ‘Instance Limit Exceeded’ error. For all other reasons, such as

"AMI is missing part", "Corrupt Snapshot" or "VoIume limit has reached" it will launch an EC2 instance and then terminate it.

Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/Using_|nstanceStraightToTerminated.html


Q233. Amazon SWF is designed to help users

A. Design graphical user interface interactions

B. Manage user identification and authorization

C. Store Web content

D. Coordinate synchronous and asynchronous tasks which are distributed and fault tolerant. 

Answer: D


Q234. You have been asked to build AWS infrastructure for disaster recovery for your local applications and within that you should use an AWS Storage Gateway as part of the solution. Which of the following best describes the function of an AWS Storage Gateway?

A. Accelerates transferring large amounts of data between the AWS cloud and portable storage devices .

B. A web service that speeds up distribution of your static and dynamic web content.

C. Connects an on-premises software appliance with cloud-based storage to provide seamless and secure integration between your on-premises IT environment and AWS's storage infrastructure.

D. Is a storage service optimized for infrequently used data, or "cold data." 

Answer: C

Explanation:

AWS Storage Gateway connects an on-premises software appliance with cloud-based storage to provide seamless integration with data security features between your on-premises IT environment and the Amazon Web Services (AWS) storage infrastructure. You can use the service to store data in the AWS cloud for scalable and cost-effective storage that helps maintain data security. AWS Storage Gateway offers both volume-based and tape-based storage solutions:

Volume gateways Gateway-cached volumes Gateway-stored volumes

Gateway-virtual tape library (VTL) 

Reference:

http://media.amazonwebservices.com/architecturecenter/AWS_ac_ra_disasterrecovery_07.pdf


Q235. If I want an instance to have a public IP address, which IP address should I use'?

A. Elastic I P Address

B. Class B IP Address

C. Class A IP Address

D. Dynamic IP Address 

Answer: A


Q236. Your company has been storing a lot of data in Amazon Glacier and has asked for an inventory of what is in there exactly. So you have decided that you need to download a vault inventory. Which of the following statements is incorrect in relation to Vault Operations in Amazon Glacier?

A. You can use Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) notifications to notify you when the job completes.

B. A vault inventory refers to the list of archives in a vault.

C. You can use Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) notifications to notify you when the job completes.

D. Downloading a vault inventory is an asynchronous operation. 

Answer: C

Explanation:

Amazon Glacier supports various vault operations.

A vault inventory refers to the list of archives in a vault. For each archive in the list, the inventory provides archive information such as archive ID, creation date, and size. Amazon Glacier updates the vault inventory approximately once a day, starting on the day the first archive is uploaded to the vault. A vault inventory must exist for you to be able to download it.

Downloading a vault inventory is an asynchronous operation. You must first initiate a job to download the inventory. After receMng the job request, Amazon Glacier prepares your inventory for download. After the job completes, you can download the inventory data.

Given the asynchronous nature of the job, you can use Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) notifications to notify you when the job completes. You can specify an Amazon SNS topic for each indMdual job request or configure your vault to send a notification when specific vault events occur. Amazon Glacier prepares an inventory for each vault periodically, every 24 hours. If there have been no archive additions or deletions to the vault since the last inventory, the inventory date is not updated. When you initiate a job for a vault inventory, Amazon Glacier returns the last inventory it generated, which is a point-in-time snapshot and not real-time data. You might not find it useful to retrieve vault inventory for each archive upload. However, suppose you maintain a database on the client-side associating metadata about the archives you upload to Amazon Glacier. Then, you might find the vault inventory useful to reconcile information in your database with the actual vault inventory.

Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazongIacier/latest/dev/working-with-vaults.html


Q237. The AWS CIoudHSM service defines a resource known as a high-availability (HA) ,

which is a virtual partition that represents a group of partitions, typically distributed between several physical HSMs for high-availability.

A. proxy group

B. partition group

C. functional group

D. relational group 

Answer: B

Explanation:

The AWS CIoudHSNI service defines a resource known as a high-availability (HA) partition group, which is a virtual partition that represents a group of partitions, typically distributed between several physical HSMs for high-availability.

Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/cloudhsm/latest/userguide/configuring-ha.htmI


Q238. A favored client needs you to quickly deploy a database that is a relational database service with minimal administration as he wants to spend the least amount of time administering it. Which database would be the best option?

A. Amazon Simp|eDB

B. Your choice of relational AMs on Amazon EC2 and EBS.

C. Amazon RDS

D. Amazon Redshift 

Answer: C

Explanation:

Amazon Relational Database Service (Amazon RDS) is a web service that makes it easy to set up, operate, and scale a relational database in the cloud. It provides cost-efficient and resizable capacity while managing time-consuming database administration tasks, freeing you up to focus on your applications and business.

Amazon RDS gives you access to the capabilities of a familiar MySQL, Oracle, SQL Server, or PostgreSQL database engine. This means that the code, applications, and tools you already use today with your existing databases can be used with Amazon RDS. Amazon RDS automatically patches the database software and backs up your database, storing the backups for a user-defined retention period and enabling point-in-time recovery.

Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/running_databases/#rds_anchor


Q239. What is the type of monitoring data (for Amazon EBS volumes) which is available automatically in 5- minute periods at no charge called?

A. Basic

B. Primary

C. Detailed

D. Local 

Answer: A


Q240. True or False: If you add a tag that has the same key as an existing tag on a DB Instance, the new value ovenrvrites the old value.

A. FALSE

B. TRUE

Answer: B



see more free AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate exam dumps