Want to Pass AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate Exam In Next HOURS? Get it now →
August 5, 2017

An Expert interview about aws solution architect associate questions

Your success in Amazon aws solution architect associate dumps is our sole target and we develop all our aws solution architect associate exam dumps braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our aws solution architect associate exam dumps study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. aws solution architect associate dumps Practice Exams for Amazon aws solution architect associate exam dumps are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

Q251. You have been asked to build a database warehouse using Amazon Redshift. You know a little about it, including that it is a SQL data warehouse solution, and uses industry standard ODBC and JDBC connections and PostgreSQL drivers. However you are not sure about what sort of storage it uses for database tables. What sort of storage does Amazon Redshift use for database tables?

A. InnoDB Tables

B. NDB data storage

C. Columnar data storage

D. NDB CLUSTER Storage 

Answer: C

Explanation:

Amazon Redshift achieves efficient storage and optimum query performance through a combination of massively parallel processing, columnar data storage, and very efficient, targeted data compression encoding schemes.

Columnar storage for database tables is an important factor in optimizing analytic query performance because it drastically reduces the overall disk I/O requirements and reduces the amount of data you need to load from disk.

Reference:  http://docs.aws.amazon.com/redshift/latest/dg/c_co|umnar_storage_disk_mem_mgmnt.html


Q252. What are the Amazon EC2 API tools?

A. They don't exist. The Amazon EC2 AMI tools, instead, are used to manage permissions.

B. Command-line tools to the Amazon EC2 web service.

C. They are a set of graphical tools to manage EC2 instances.

D. They don't exist. The Amazon API tools are a client interface to Amazon Web Senrices. 

Answer: B


Q253. Can Amazon 53 uploads resume on failure or do they need to restart?

A. Restart from beginning

B. You can resume them, if you flag the "resume on fai lure" option before uploading.

C. Resume on failure

D. Depends on the file size 

Answer: C


Q254. A read only news reporting site with a combined web and application tier and a database tier that receives large and unpredictable traffic demands must be able to respond to these traffic fluctuations automatically. What AWS services should be used meet these requirements?

A. Stateless instances for the web and application tier synchronized using Elasticache Memcached in an autoscaimg group monitored with CIoudWatch. And RDSwith read replicas.

B. Stateful instances for the web and application tier in an autoscaling group monitored with CIoudWatch and RDS with read replicas.

C. Stateful instances for the web and application tier in an autoscaling group monitored with CIoudWatch. And multi-AZ RDS.

D. Stateless instances for the web and application tier synchronized using EIastiCache Memcached in an autoscaling group monitored with CIoudWatch and multi-AZ RDS.

Answer: A


Q255. Is creating a Read Replica of another Read Replica supported?

A. Only in certain regions

B. Only with MSSQL based RDS

C. Only for Oracle RDS types

D. No

Answer: D


Q256. If I have multiple Read Replicas for my master DB Instance and I promote one of them, what happens to the rest of the Read Replicas?

A. The remaining Read Replicas will still replicate from the older master DB Instance

B. The remaining Read Replicas will be deleted

C. The remaining Read Replicas will be combined to one read replica 

Answer: A


Q257. In EC2, what happens to the data in an instance store if an instance reboots (either intentionally or unintentionally)?

A. Data is deleted from the instance store for security reasons.

B. Data persists in the instance store.

C. Data is partially present in the instance store.

D. Data in the instance store will be lost. 

Answer: B

Explanation:

The data in an instance store persists only during the lifetime of its associated instance. If an instance reboots (intentionally or unintentionally), data in the instance store persists. However, data on instance store volumes is lost under the following circumstances.

Failure of an underlying drive

Stopping an Amazon EBS-backed instance Terminating an instance

Reference:  http://docs.amazonwebservices.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/InstanceStorage.html


Q258. A user is planning a highly available application deployment with EC2. Which of the below mentioned options will not help to achieve HA?

A. Elastic IP address

B. PIOPS

C. AMI

D. Availability Zones 

Answer: B

Explanation:

In Amazon Web Service, the user can achieve HA by deploying instances in multiple zones. The elastic IP helps the user achieve HA when one of the instances is down but still keeps the same URL. The AM helps launching the new instance. The PIOPS is for the performance of EBS and does not help for HA. Reference: http://media.amazonwebservices.com/AWS_Web_Hosting_Best_Practices.pdf


Q259. Your startup wants to implement an order fulfillment process for selling a personalized gadget that needs an average of 3-4 days to produce with some orders taking up to 6 months you expect 10 orders per day on your first day. 1000 orders per day after 6 months and 10,000 orders after 12 months.

Orders coming in are checked for consistency men dispatched to your manufacturing plant for production quality control packaging shipment and payment processing If the product does not meet the quality standards at any stage of the process employees may force the process to repeat a step Customers are notified via email about order status and any critical issues with their orders such as payment failure.

Your case architecture includes AWS Elastic Beanstalk for your website with an RDS MySQL instance for customer data and orders.

How can you implement the order fulfillment process while making sure that the emails are delivered reliably?

A. Add a business process management application to your Elastic Beanstalk app servers and re-use the ROS database for tracking order status use one of the Elastic Beanstalk instances to send emails to customers.

B. Use SWF with an Auto Scaling group of actMty workers and a decider instance in another Auto Scaling group with min/max=I Use the decider instance to send emails to customers.

C. Use SWF with an Auto Scaling group of actMty workers and a decider instance in another Auto Scaling group with min/max=I use SES to send emails to customers.

D. Use an SOS queue to manage all process tasks Use an Auto Scaling group of EC2 Instances that poll the tasks and execute them. Use SES to send emails to customers.

Answer: C


Q260. A for a VPC is a collection of subnets (typically private) that you may want to designate for your backend RDS DB Instances.

A. DB Subnet Set

B. RDS Subnet Group

C. DB Subnet Group

D. DB Subnet Collection 

Answer: C

Explanation:

DB Subnet Groups are a set of subnets (one per Availability Zone of a particular region) designed for your DB instances that reside in a VPC. They make easy to manage Multi-AZ deployments as well as the conversion from a Single-AZ to a Mut|i-AZ one.

Reference:  http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/Overview.RDSVPC.htmI



see more free AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate exam dumps