Want to Pass CAS-002 Exam In Next HOURS? Get it now →
May 10, 2018

Finding Most up-to-date CAS-002 study guides

Cause all that matters here is passing the CompTIA CAS-002 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of CAS-002 CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP) exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Pass4sure CAS-002 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

P.S. Verified CAS-002 bundle are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1jFEYVEoSSaRH30NOS859G8vaEUVGAdF5


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 10 - Question 19)

New Questions 10

An organization is selecting a SaaS provider to replace its legacy, in house Customer Resource Management (CRM) application. Which of the following ensures the organization mitigates the risk of managing separate user credentials?

A. Ensure the SaaS provider supports dual factor authentication.

B. Ensure the SaaS provider supports encrypted password transmission and storage.

C. Ensure the SaaS provider supports secure hash file exchange.

D. Ensure the SaaS provider supports role-based access control.

E. Ensure the SaaS provider supports directory services federation.

Answer: E


New Questions 11

A corporation implements a mobile device policy on smartphones that utilizes a white list for allowed applications. Recently, the security administrator notices that a consumer cloud based storage application has been added to the mobile device white list. Which of the following security implications should the security administrator cite when recommending the applicationu2019s removal from the white list?

A. Consumer cloud storage systems retain local copies of each file on the smartphone, as well as in the cloud, causing a potential data breach if the phone is lost or stolen.

B. Smartphones can export sensitive data or import harmful data with this application causing the potential for DLP or malware issues.

C. Consumer cloud storage systems could allow users to download applications to the smartphone. Installing applications this way would circumvent the application white list.

D. Smartphones using consumer cloud storage are more likely to have sensitive data remnants on them when they are repurposed.

Answer: B


New Questions 12

A system administrator needs to meet the maximum amount of security goals for a new DNS infrastructure. The administrator deploys DNSSEC extensions to the domain names and infrastructure. Which of the following security goals does this meet? (Select TWO).

A. Availability

B. Authentication

C. Integrity

D. Confidentiality

E. Encryption

Answer: B,C


New Questions 13

The Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of a large prestigious enterprise has decided to reduce

business costs by outsourcing to a third party company in another country. Functions to be outsourced include: business analysts, testing, software development and back office functions that deal with the processing of customer data. The Chief Risk Officer (CRO) is concerned about the outsourcing plans. Which of the following risks are MOST likely to occur if adequate controls are not implemented?

A. Geographical regulation issues, loss of intellectual property and interoperability agreement issues

B. Improper handling of client data, interoperability agreement issues and regulatory issues

C. Cultural differences, increased cost of doing business and divestiture issues

D. Improper handling of customer data, loss of intellectual property and reputation damage

Answer: D


New Questions 14

Which of the following does SAML uses to prevent government auditors or law enforcement from identifying specific entities as having already connected to a service provider through an SSO operation?

A. Transient identifiers

B. Directory services

C. Restful interfaces

D. Security bindings

Answer: : A


New Questions 15

A security code reviewer has been engaged to manually review a legacy application. A number of systemic issues have been uncovered relating to buffer overflows and format string vulnerabilities.

The reviewer has advised that future software projects utilize managed code platforms if at all possible.

Which of the following languages would suit this recommendation? (Select TWO).

A. C

B. C#

C. C++

D. Perl

E. Java

Answer: B,E


New Questions 16

An extensible commercial software system was upgraded to the next minor release version to patch a security vulnerability. After the upgrade, an unauthorized intrusion into the system was detected. The software vendor is called in to troubleshoot the issue and reports that all core components were updated properly. Which of the following has been overlooked in securing the system? (Select TWO).

A. The companyu2019s IDS signatures were not updated.

B. The companyu2019s custom code was not patched.

C. The patch caused the system to revert to http.

D. The software patch was not cryptographically signed.

E. The wrong version of the patch was used.

F. Third-party plug-ins were not patched.

Answer: B,F


New Questions 17

As a cost saving measure, a company has instructed the security engineering team to allow all consumer devices to be able to access the network. They have asked for recommendations on what is needed to secure the enterprise, yet offer the most flexibility in terms of controlling applications, and stolen devices. Which of the following is BEST suited for the requirements?

A. MEAP with Enterprise Appstore

B. Enterprise Appstore with client-side VPN software

C. MEAP with TLS

D. MEAP with MDM

Answer: D


New Questions 18

A company wishes to purchase a new security appliance. A security administrator has extensively researched the appliances, and after presenting security choices to the companyu2019s management team, they approve of the proposed solution. Which of the following documents should be constructed to acquire the security appliance?

A. SLA

B. RFQ

C. RFP

D. RFI

Answer: B


New Questions 19

A large organization that builds and configures every data center against distinct requirements loses efficiency, which results in slow response time to resolve issues. However, total uniformity presents other problems. Which of the following presents the GREATEST risk when consolidating to a single vendor or design solution?

A. Competitors gain an advantage by increasing their service offerings.

B. Vendor lock in may prevent negotiation of lower rates or prices.

C. Design constraints violate the principle of open design.

D. Lack of diversity increases the impact of specific events or attacks.

Answer: D



see more free CAS-002 exam dumps

100% Avant-garde CompTIA CAS-002 Questions & Answers shared by Certifytools, Get HERE: https://www.certifytools.com/CAS-002-exam.html (New 532 Q&As)