Want to Pass CAS-002 Exam In Next HOURS? Get it now →
November 21, 2018

What Renovate CAS-002 Is?

Act now and download your CompTIA CAS-002 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless CompTIA CAS-002 tutorials. Download Update CompTIA CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP) exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn CompTIA CAS-002 with a classic professional.

P.S. Certified CAS-002 interactive bootcamp are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1jFEYVEoSSaRH30NOS859G8vaEUVGAdF5


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 14 - Question 23)

Question No: 14

During a new desktop refresh, all hosts are hardened at the OS level before deployment to comply with policy. Six months later, the company is audited for compliance to regulations. The audit discovers that 40 percent of the desktops do not meet requirements. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the noncompliance?

A. The devices are being modified and settings are being overridden in production.

B. The patch management system is causing the devices to be noncompliant after issuing the latest patches.

C. The desktop applications were configured with the default username and password.

D. 40 percent of the devices use full disk encryption.

Answer: A


Question No: 15

A security administrator wants to calculate the ROI of a security design which includes the purchase of new equipment. The equipment costs $50,000 and it will take 50 hours to install and configure the equipment. The administrator plans to hire a contractor at a rate of

$100/hour to do the installation. Given that the new design and equipment will allow the company to increase revenue and make an additional $100,000 on the first year, which of the following is the ROI expressed as a percentage for the first year?

A. -45 percent

B. 5.5 percent

C. 45 percent

D. 82 percent

Answer: D


Question No: 16

A security engineer is a new member to a configuration board at the request of management. The company has two new major IT projects starting this year and wants to plan security into the application deployment. The board is primarily concerned with the applicationsu2019 compliance with federal assessment and authorization standards. The security engineer asks for a timeline to determine when a security assessment of both applications should occur and does not attend subsequent configuration board meetings. If the security engineer is only going to perform a security assessment, which of the following steps in system authorization has the security engineer omitted?

A. Establish the security control baseline

B. Build the application according to software development security standards

C. Review the results of user acceptance testing

D. Consult with the stakeholders to determine which standards can be omitted

Answer: A


Question No: 17

An IT manager is working with a project manager to implement a new ERP system capable of transacting data between the new ERP system and the legacy system. As part of this process, both parties must agree to the controls utilized to secure data connections between the two enterprise systems. This is commonly documented in which of the

following formal documents?

A. Memorandum of Understanding

B. Information System Security Agreement

C. Interconnection Security Agreement

D. Interoperability Agreement

E. Operating Level Agreement

Answer: C


Question No: 18

An administrator wants to enable policy based flexible mandatory access controls on an open source OS to prevent abnormal application modifications or executions. Which of the following would BEST accomplish this?

A. Access control lists

B. SELinux

C. IPtables firewall

D. HIPS

Answer: B


Question No: 19

Company XYZ provides cable television service to several regional areas. They are currently installing fiber-to-the-home in many areas with hopes of also providing telephone and Internet services. The telephone and Internet services portions of the company will each be separate subsidiaries of the parent company. The board of directors wishes to keep the subsidiaries separate from the parent company. However all three companies must share customer data for the purposes of accounting, billing, and customer authentication. The solution must use open standards, and be simple and seamless for customers, while only sharing minimal data between the companies. Which of the following solutions is BEST suited for this scenario?

A. The companies should federate, with the parent becoming the SP, and the subsidiaries becoming an IdP.

B. The companies should federate, with the parent becoming the IdP, and the subsidiaries becoming an SSP.

C. The companies should federate, with the parent becoming the IdP, and the subsidiaries

A. becoming an SP.

D. The companies should federate, with the parent becoming the ASP, and the subsidiaries becoming an IdP.

Answer: C


Question No: 20

ABC Corporation has introduced token-based authentication to system administrators due to the risk of password compromise. The tokens have a set of HMAC counter-based codes and are valid until they are used. Which of the following types of authentication mechanisms does this statement describe?

A. TOTP

B. PAP

C. CHAP

D. HOTP

Answer: D


Question No: 21

A security administrator is tasked with implementing two-factor authentication for the company VPN. The VPN is currently configured to authenticate VPN users against a backend RADIUS server. New company policies require a second factor of authentication, and the Information Security Officer has selected PKI as the second factor. Which of the following should the security administrator configure and implement on the VPN concentrator to implement the second factor and ensure that no error messages are displayed to the user during the VPN connection? (Select TWO).

A. The useru2019s certificate private key must be installed on the VPN concentrator.

B. The CAu2019s certificate private key must be installed on the VPN concentrator.

C. The user certificate private key must be signed by the CA.

D. The VPN concentratoru2019s certificate private key must be signed by the CA and installed on the VPN concentrator.

E. The VPN concentratoru2019s certificate private key must be installed on the VPN concentrator.

F. The CAu2019s certificate public key must be installed on the VPN concentrator.

Answer: E,F


Question No: 22

An analyst connects to a company web conference hosted on www.webconference.com/meetingID#01234 and observes that numerous guests have been allowed to join, without providing identifying information. The topics covered during the web conference are considered proprietary to the company. Which of the following security concerns does the analyst present to management?

A. Guest users could present a risk to the integrity of the companyu2019s information

B. Authenticated users could sponsor guest access that was previously approved by management

C. Unauthenticated users could present a risk to the confidentiality of the companyu2019s information

D. Meeting owners could sponsor guest access if they have passed a background check

Answer: C


Question No: 23

An administrator believes that the web servers are being flooded with excessive traffic from time to time. The administrator suspects that these traffic floods correspond to when a competitor makes major announcements. Which of the following should the administrator do to prove this theory?

A. Implement data analytics to try and correlate the occurrence times.

B. Implement a honey pot to capture traffic during the next attack.

C. Configure the servers for high availability to handle the additional bandwidth.

D. Log all traffic coming from the competitor's public IP addresses.

Answer: A



see more free CAS-002 exam dumps

P.S. Easily pass CAS-002 Exam with 2passeasy Certified Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/CAS-002/ (532 New Questions)