Want to Pass ns0-507 Exam In Next HOURS? Get it now →
January 12, 2018

Top Network Appliance ns0-507 vce Choices

Testking ns0-507 Questions are updated and all ns0-507 answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our ns0-507 exam prep kits you will be ready for the real ns0-507 exam without a problem. We have Renew Network Appliance ns0-507 dumps study guide. PASSED ns0-507 First attempt! Here What I Did.

Q51. You are performing storage failover testing on a 2-node FAS2650 cluster named cl01. A Windows Server 2012R2 host has 10 FC LUNs mapped from the cluster. After Cl01-01 takes over Cl01-02, the windows host loses access to all of its LUNs.

Which statement describes what is happening in this scenario?

A. Switch zoning does not exist between the windows initiators and the Cl01-02 targets

B. NPIV is not enabled on the cluster

C. Switch zoning does not exist between the windows initiators and the Cl01-01

D. NPIV is not enabled on the FC switches

Answer: A


Q52. Referring to the volume v_iscsi_exch01 shown in the exhibit, which two LUN combinations can you create? (Choose two.)

 

A. Five LUNS, each LUN 3GB in size, with the LUN option space-reserve set to enabled

B. Three LUNS, each LUN 5GB in size, with the LUN option space-reserve set to enabled

C. Two LUNS, each LUN 5GB in size, with the LUN option space-reserve set to disabled

D. Four LUNS, each LUN 1GB in size, with the LUN option space-reserve set to enabled

Answer: C,D


Q53. You want to verify that a host will be able to see the storage. A LUN is mapped to an igroup for the host, and both the host and storage are connected to FC switches.

Which command will provide the path status information from the switch?

A. configure

B. cfgshow

C. fcping

D. zoneshow

Answer: C


Q54. You want to verify that a host will be able to see the storage. A LUN is mapped to an igroup for the host, and both the host and storage are connected to FC switches.

Which command will provide the path status information from the switch?

A. configure

B. cfgshow

C. fcping

D. zoneshow

Answer: C


Q55. You need to perform a DR test on a FAS8200 with SAN LUNs using the onboard UTA2 with 16Gb SFP+.

In this scenario, what is the minimum port speed required on the DR Site’s FC switches?

A. 2 Gb

B. 16 Gb

C. 8 Gb

D. 4 Gb

Answer: B


Q56. For testing LUN mobility, you are moving a volume that contains a LUN to a different HA pair within the same ONTAP cluster. You want to ensure that the host does not lose access to the LUN that is in the volume being moved.

Which action should be performed to accomplish this task?

A. Create a snapmirror of the volume to the destination.

B. Modify the reporting nodes to add the node of the destination and its HA partner.

C. Verify that the volume has snapshots copies enabled.

D. Verify that is enough free space on the volume that is being moved.

Answer: B


Q57. A customer has four SVMs on a 4-node cluster. Each SVM has two FC LIFs per node, for a total of eight LIFs per node.

According to Netapp Best practices, what is the minimum number of ports required per node for this configuration?

A. 16

B. 4

C. 8

D. 2

Answer: D


Q58. You notice that reporting nodes are not mapped on a LUN in a 4-node cluster that originally ran an older version of ONTAP. In this scenario, which command would you use to add only the local HA pair to the reporting nodes for the /vol/data/lun1/LUN?

 

A. Lun mapping add-reporting-nodes –vserver svm1 –path /vol/data/lun1 –igroup igroup1 destination-aggregate data

B. Lun mapping add-reporting-nodes -path /vol/data/lun1 –igroup igroup1 –all false

C. Lun mapping add-reporting-nodes –vserver svm1 -path /vol/data/lun1 –igroup igroup1–local nodes true

D. Lun mapping add-reporting-nodes –vserser svm1 -path /vol/data/lun1 –igroup igroup1 destination-volume cl01_01_aggr1

Answer: C


Q59. In a new SAN installation, which three components do you verify in the IMT for a supported solution? (Choose three.)

A. HBA driver

B. host memory

C. host OS patch level or Service Pack

D. application patch level

E. switch firmware

Answer: A,D,E


Q60. Your vSphere administrator asked you to create an additional 5GB boot LUN for their new ESX1 installation. To complete this request, you have entered the following CLI commands:

lun create –vserver svm1 -volume boot -lun exsi_1 -size 5G -ostype vmware igroup create - vserver svm1 -igroup esxi_1 -protocol fcp -ostype vmware –initiator 50:01:43:80:05:68:5f: B6

However, the vSphere administrator has reported that they are unable to see the newly configured LUN.

What must you do to solve the problem?

A. Reboot the ES XI server.

B. License the duster for FC.

C. Map your LUN to the igroup.

D. Create a new SAN LIF.

Answer: C



see more free ns0-507 exam dumps