Want to Pass 98-366 Exam In Next HOURS? Get it now →
April 12, 2019

Microsoft 98-366 Study Guides 2019

Proper study guides for 98-366 MTA Networking Fundamentals certified begins with exam 98 366 preparation products which designed to deliver the networking fundamentals mta exam 98 366 by making you pass the 98-366 test at your first time. Try the free networking fundamentals mta exam 98 366 right now.

Online 98-366 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
One purpose of a perimeter network is to:

  • A. Make resources available to the intranet.
  • B. Link campus area networks (CANs).
  • C. Link local area networks (LANs).
  • D. Make resources available to the Internet.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of these represents the Internet Protocol version 6 (IPv6) loopback address?

  • A. 127.0.0.1
  • B. 192.168.0.1
  • C. FEC0:A8C0::AA01
  • D. ::1

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
A cable that meets the l000BaseT standard has a maximum length of:

  • A. 100 m
  • B. 250 m
  • C. 500 m
  • D. 1,000 m

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
You work at a coffee shop. Your supervisor asks you to help set up a computer network.
The network needs to have the following items:
✑ A public facing web server
✑ A Wi-Fi network for customers
✑ A private network for the point of sale terminals
✑ An office PC
✑ A file/print server
✑ A network printer
You need to set up a perimeter network to protect the network.
Which two items should you include in the perimeter network? (Choose two.)

  • A. Network printer
  • B. Web server
  • C. File server
  • D. Wi-Fi network
  • E. Point of sale terminals

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 5
Which IEEE 802.11 Wi-Fi networking standard requires dual antennas so it can run in all of its supported frequencies?

  • A. 802.11a
  • B. 802.11b
  • C. 802.11g
  • D. 802.11n

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
Which wireless communication problem is caused by electromagnetic waves?

  • A. Fading
  • B. Attenuation
  • C. Interference
  • D. Diffraction

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
For which two reasons should you use IPsec between computers? (Choose two.)

  • A. Data compression
  • B. Data integrity
  • C. Data redundancy
  • D. Data confidentiality

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 8
What is the default subnet mask for a Class C Internet network?

  • A. 255.255.255.252
  • B. 255.255.255.240
  • C. 255.255.255.192
  • D. 255.255.255.0

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
You are home for vacation, and a family member wants your help to purchase and install network cable for a home office.
The cable needs to support at least 300 Mbps.
What is the least expensive option that meets this requirement?

  • A. Cat3
  • B. CAT5
  • C. Cat5e
  • D. Cat6

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
What type of record does DNS use to find a mail service?

  • A. Service (SRV) DNS record
  • B. Canonical (CNAME) DNS record
  • C. Mail Exchanger (MX) DNS record
  • D. Host (A) DNS record

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
HOTSPOT
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
98-366 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: 98-366 dumps exhibit

    NEW QUESTION 12
    DRAG DROP
    Match each network type to its corresponding definition.
    To answer, drag the appropriate network type from the column on the left to its definition on the right. Each network type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Each correct match is worth one point.
    98-366 dumps exhibit

      Answer:

      Explanation: 98-366 dumps exhibit

      NEW QUESTION 13
      A Media Access Control (MAC) address identifies a/an:

      • A. UPnP device.
      • B. Local broadcast domain.
      • C. Network interface card (NIC).
      • D. Local area network (LAN).

      Answer: C

      NEW QUESTION 14
      Which technology can you use to extend an internal network across shared or public networks?

      • A. VLAN
      • B. Microsoft ASP-NET
      • C. Microsoft .NET Framework
      • D. VPN

      Answer: D

      NEW QUESTION 15
      Which metric does Routing Information Protocol (RJP) use to determine the least costly route?

      • A. Delay
      • B. Host ID
      • C. Hop count
      • D. Interface

      Answer: A

      NEW QUESTION 16
      To protect a network when it is connected to the Internet, you should use a:

      • A. Bridge
      • B. Firewall
      • C. Switch
      • D. Router

      Answer: B

      NEW QUESTION 17
      Which network does the IP address 220.100.100.100 belong to?

      • A. 220.100.100.0/24
      • B. 220.100.100.1/24
      • C. 255.255.255.0/24
      • D. 255.255.255.1/24

      Answer: A

      NEW QUESTION 18
      HOTSPOT
      You are configuring a wireless network with the Wireless Network Properties that are shown in the following image:
      98-366 dumps exhibit
      Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement. Each correct selection is worth one point.
      98-366 dumps exhibit

        Answer:

        Explanation: 98-366 dumps exhibit

        NEW QUESTION 19
        DRAG DROP
        Order the layers of the OSI model:
        98-366 dumps exhibit

          Answer:

          Explanation: 98-366 dumps exhibit

          P.S. Surepassexam now are offering 100% pass ensure 98-366 dumps! All 98-366 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.surepassexam.com/98-366-exam-dumps.html (176 New Questions)